"The mother is a woman."

Translation:Muña ābra issa.

December 29, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomeTwister

Do the macrons on ābra keep changing? If so, why? Sometimes it is "ābrā", and sometimes "ābra".


tim981145

The normal version is ābra. If you build a list like "the man and the woman are happy", then the last syllable of the second word in the list (woman) is long. So it changes to ābrā. So my example sentence would be: "vala ābrā kirini issi".


Hadlon2

Whats the difference between issi and issa?


tim981145

They are just two different conjugations of the verb "to be" (in HV "sagon"). Here is the conjugation for every person:
- iksan - I am
- iksā - you(sg) are
- issa - he/she/it is
- iksi - we are
- iksāt - you(pl) are
- issi - they are


dontforgetmycode

The difference between "is" and "are" in English


MewtheKitt

What does the line above the a mean/sound like? And how about for other vowels?


tim981145

The macron just shows that this is a long vowel. Every vowel in HV can be short or long. The long vowels are pronounced the same way as the short ones but just hold a bit longer.
For more information: https://wiki.dothraki.org/Learning_High_Valyrian#Grammar


Dreemurr3

Issa means "yes", isn't it?


tim981145

Yes, literally it means "it is". But it's used to say "yes" in the sense of "yes, it is". You can also say "yes" by saying "kessa" for things that are in the future (lit. "yes, it will be")


Freefansonly

Im going to argue that "the mother is a woman" means the same thing as "the woman is a mother" in High Valyrian.

Just saying.

Its pretty much how the language is built.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.