"Ele não tem poderes."

Translation:He does not have powers.

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


OliviaJB

In this sentence, English speakers would normally use singular instead of plural because the plural makes it sounds like you are talking about super powers haha

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

It is the same in portuguese.... super powers...

April 5, 2013

OliviaJB

After living in Brazil, I never once encountered this sentence said in this way.

February 27, 2014

Danmoller

Besides super powers, this plural in Portuguese also mean legal powers, authority.

The singular version "ele não tem poder" tends to "strength", "capacity", and also the "legal power" as well.

January 25, 2014

OliviaJB

After living in Brazil, I never once encountered this sentence said in this way. If you're talking about legal issues or rights, I have always heard "ele não tem direito."

February 27, 2014

Danmoller

Direito is "right". Ele não tem direito = he has no right(s).

It's different from "powers/poderes". Authorities and high ranked people have "powers" to DO something. Even ordinary people have some powers.

See portuguese definition for "outorgar" (which in simple words is to "conceder/transmitir poderes" or "give/transfer powers".

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/outorgar/

February 27, 2014

chicca63

These frequently little mistakes really upset me a lot, especially when I see the hearts falling off sadly ...

April 10, 2013

reno300

It isn't a mistake. "He does not have powers." is acceptable in English.

November 30, 2013

lesliewilman

English is a very broad church, so I imagine the text is acceptable, as a snippet of a longer passage: " Why doesn't the Health Minister sack/fire this incompetent surgeon?" " He does not have powers to intervene in this matter. That's for the Hospital Board - or the General Medical Council." "The power" or "the power" would mean the same, and if he did take action without having "the power/authority", his action would be overturned by the courts. They would use the Latin expression "ultra vires" = "beyond (the) powers" ie outside the remit of his office.

January 7, 2014

unomundo

What's wrong with 'He is not able?' I'm not sure if I should click the Report button, so I'm lodging my complaint here.

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Ele não é capaz?

February 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.