1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The moon is my uncle."

"The moon is my uncle."

Translation:चाँद मेरा मामा है।

December 29, 2018

17 Comments


kirangarewal

This is the newest hilarious Duolingo sentence!


iamTvisha

This is actually a reference to a Hindi kids' rhyme. Also, like धरती (earth) is your mother, चांद is your मामा and सूरज (sun) is your चाचा LoL


Prya_hindi

Nice, thank you. I will look for it tomorrow :-)


hptroll

No plural with "मामा" this time? I guess the moon does not warrant enough respect! :)


iamTvisha

Hahaha both are correct actually


swturley

Why मेरा with मामा? Should this not be plural?


iamTvisha

Both are correct. It depends on how respect you give to it hahaha


Sninguistics

<चंदामामा दूर के intensifies>


raypab

duolingo is on weed


Twinkle_M

No this is actually a reference to a hindi kids rhyme hehe


SuperFlorus

That makes you a luny...


kirangarewal

And I am the moon's nephew.


Twinkle_M

चांद मामा दूर कि पर डूओ चांद का भतीजा हैं...


Twinkle_M

If someone creates this meme i swear i will go fight god himself


JerryCurry3

चाँद मेरे मौसा हैं और अपना नाम बंदर है


utcursch

"चन्द्रमा मेरा मामा है" should be accepted as well

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.