"The moon is my uncle."

Translation:चाँद मेरा मामा है।

December 29, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hptroll

No plural with "मामा" this time? I guess the moon does not warrant enough respect! :)


iamTvisha

Hahaha both are correct actually


Emile106

It has been demonstrated that this indian section is nor conducted by vedic oriented teachers. See the controverse with the bad Raj and the perfect Aamir married with the beautiful Julia. Anyway, any uncle should be adressed politely, so it is a mistake that should be corrected.


kirangarewal

This is the newest hilarious Duolingo sentence!


iamTvisha

This is actually a reference to a Hindi kids' rhyme. Also, like धरती (earth) is your mother, चांद is your मामा and सूरज (sun) is your चाचा LoL


Prya_hindi

Nice, thank you. I will look for it tomorrow :-)


swturley

Why मेरा with मामा? Should this not be plural?


iamTvisha

Both are correct. It depends on how respect you give to it hahaha


soobee620

So, why is मेरे marked wrong?


Sninguistics

<चंदामामा दूर के intensifies>


raypab

duolingo is on weed


Twinkle_M

No this is actually a reference to a hindi kids rhyme hehe


kirangarewal

And I am the moon's nephew.


Twinkle_M

चांद मामा दूर कि पर डूओ चांद का भतीजा हैं...


Twinkle_M

If someone creates this meme i swear i will go fight god himself


SuperFlorus

That makes you a luny...


blaqvernaq

Is the respectful version चाँद मेरे मामा है? Because I submitted that and it said it was wrong.


JerryCurry3

Well, two comments:

  • You're mixing the honorific plural मेरे with the singular verb है. That's going to be wrong in any context. :-)
  • As iamTvisha notes above, this quote is a piece of a Hindi children's rhyme. Probably because of this, Duolingo wants the exact quote using singular मेरा and है.

This seems to have the rhyme: http://umranala-post.blogspot.com/2008/10/ . The quote चाँद मेरा मामा है shows up in the second paragraph which reads like a kids' rhyme to me. :-)


soobee620

Actually, because the subject is चाँद, we would not necessarily expect हैं, would we?


tulika2014

Your version sounds more correct


imma_potato123

Chanda mama durr ke Puye pakaye burr ke Aap khaye thali me Munne ko de pyali me Pyali gayi tut ,munna gaya ruth Munne ko manaynge Rasmalai khaynge Lol a popular nursery rhyme in hindi. Learn this first


utcursch

"चन्द्रमा मेरा मामा है" should be accepted as well


radeemnavyan

The most magnificent sentence ever. Like it a lot.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.