"नेहा मछली नहीं खाती।"

Translation:Neha does not eat fish.

December 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigAl82

That's lucky. Since I am a fish :)


_mi_young_45679

Lol Neha (my sis name is neha) loves fish a lot


AnandKanmanee

Why hai is missing in last?


vinay92

है/हो/हैं /हूँ can usually be omitted in a negative sentence with नहीं. It is not wrong to include it but it is optional.

The only exception to this is if the sentence does not contain any other verb in which case है/हो/हैं /हूँ cannot be omitted. Eg: तुम बीमार हो - You are sick


Zerenei

Is this only the case for Simple present tense, or with other present tenses too? And what about past/future tenses? Like, could I say नेहा मछली खा नहीं रही or नेहा मछली खा नहीं चुकी?


vinay92

Both your sentences are right. So, you can omit the है everywhere. Past and future tenses use the था or होगा which you can't omit (otherwise they would be the same as the present tense form without the है)


SD4MINDIA

Please do not treat this simple mistake as error. "Do" - "does"


ph.f6xEhc

I am vegetarian and I never I want to listening non vege thing


Mac339909

Without है its "neha does not eat fish", if you added है would it be more like "neha eats no fish"?


vinay92

है is optional in negative sentences. The meaning would not change even if you include it, though.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.