"I am a beautiful woman."

Translation:He wahine uʻi au.

December 30, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielKulkamp

why not "U'i wahine au" ?


Kaleionaona

In Hawaiian the adjective always follows the noun you are describing.

the beautiful woman = ka wahine u'i

the red house = ka hale 'ula'ula

the pretty garland = ka lei nani


Yune159140

Why is "au"at the end of the sentence?


DCnF91

I seem to be having a hard time understanding he vs ka


ShaSha535715

"He" is equivalent to A and "Ka/Ke" is equivalent to The.


JzLew

I don't understand why this is the correct translation.


JzLew

Why not "hea"?


DCnF91

Hea is for "where"


Nicola521262

I still don't understand the difference between 'olu'olu u'i nani It's only about the "grade of beauty"? As in a scale (nice, beautiful and...?)


Noavek517

I think nani and u'i is either pretty and beautiful respectively, or they mean about the same but you use u'i mostly for people and nani more for objects. Olu'olu is always just nice.


monsieur66

The hint said “wahini nani”, but “nani” wasn’t one of the choices.


BethKing-M

He wahine u'i au - me po'o nui!


pbrazina

Curious why it ends in "au" and not " ʻo au"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.