1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I am a beautiful woman."

"I am a beautiful woman."

Translation:He wahine uʻi au.

December 30, 2018

11 Comments


DanielKulkamp

why not "U'i wahine au" ?


Kaleionaona

In Hawaiian the adjective always follows the noun you are describing.

the beautiful woman = ka wahine u'i

the red house = ka hale 'ula'ula

the pretty garland = ka lei nani


Nani525367

is "uʻi" only used to describe people while "nani" is only used to describe inanimate things (like the weather)?


Yune159140

Why is "au"at the end of the sentence?


Jazzjone

Why not "hea"?


DCnF91

Hea is for "where"


Jazzjone

I don't understand why this is the correct translation.


DCnF91

I seem to be having a hard time understanding he vs ka


ShaSha535715

"He" is equivalent to A and "Ka/Ke" is equivalent to The.


Nicola521262

I still don't understand the difference between 'olu'olu u'i nani It's only about the "grade of beauty"? As in a scale (nice, beautiful and...?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.