"Tini's house is good."

Translation:Rumah Tini bagus.

December 30, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TCdot

Rumah Tini baik was marked wrong. Mengapa?


IlhamRizki7

because the object is house, and if you want to judge some object, we usually say "bagus". We usually use "baik" for adjective, such as : "Sikap Tini sangat baik" (Tini's attitude is very good)


anthony210275

Is there a rule for when to use "bagus" and "baik"?


Brian260733

Duo, that was sneaky: putting "...itu bagus" in the first position in the dropbox hints when it's not the translation!

But is this an example of when "is good" could be translated as "itu bagus?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.