"मैं आ रही हूँ।"

Translation:I am coming.

December 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chakram9

I am coming ༼ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽


papa146615

Is the rehi conjugation dependent on the speaker's gender? Would a male say me a reha ?


vinay92

Yes. It would be मैं आ रहा हूँ for a male speaker.

If you are doing the lessons on the desktop version of Duolingo, you can switch from the word bank to the keyboard and try answering with alternate translations.


Margret183301

Is it possible to simply answer 'आ' if someone is asking me how long he/she will have to wait (just in order to give a very quick response like in English)?


vinay92

Simply saying "आ" would be like saying "Come!", as in you are asking the other person to come. (Note: It is in the first level of formality. More formal forms are आओ and आइये).

"Coming!" would be "आ रही हूँ" (i.e, omit the मैं).


abdowdavram

No because Hindi is not like east Asian languages It needs to be said in full or almost in full Hindustani people often speak very fast anyway so it doesn't matter


aarav2757duol

Im a indian I know hindi like mera nam aarav sharma hai


AanyaS8

I understood we can also pit a full stop for any sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.