1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunamwogopa mdudu"

"Tunamwogopa mdudu"

Translation:We are afraid of the insect

December 30, 2018

5 Comments


SiwHelgesson

I was just guessing I do not get any sound


AGreatUserName

Not every sentence has sound.


piguy3

Sometimes the sound doesn't play automatically for the audio exercises. Hitting Ctrl + space bar should make it play (or click the speaker button on the screen).


marijkstee

I thought the mw is Mahali. I would say tunauogopa....


BeelerFami

i'm guessing this is due to Mdudu being class 1, it/he would be -m-/-mw-, the -mw- infix is used when the verb stem begins with a vowel...hence, tu-na-mw-ogop-a make sense?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.