"Noi suntem uzi, voi sunteți uscați."

Translation:We are wet, you are dry.

December 30, 2018

4 Comments


EleanorRee11

When would you use "uzi" for wet instead of "umed"?

December 30, 2018

ThomasJ852997

I believe ud means "(really) wet", and umed rather something like "moist" or "damp".

Dexonline (https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ud) describes ud i.a. as foarte umed.

December 30, 2018

EleanorRee11

Ahhh, I see.

Mersi! :D

December 31, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

You are right, UD is closer to soaked, while UMED has the same Latin origins as humid

December 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.