"तुम बहुत छोटे हो।"

Translation:You are very small.

December 30, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anthony101199

Also used when telling a child she/he is too young for whatever the context.


Margret251864

We are talking of one person jere, tum, are we not? So why is chote used which is plural


vinay92

तुम always conjugates that way even if we are talking of a single person. The same is true for आप.


Owen-Benjambavan

Sometimes the answer is small and other times the answer is short. How do we know which one is correct?


vinay92

Both are correct. Depends on the context.


KelinciHutan

Someone with better Hindi creds can correct me, but I think this only matters in English as to which one you use. Hindi doesn't seem to make a distinction, at least not using the particular word "chota," between small and short.


vinay92

You're right.


Mitaaksha

Short is generally used in context of height while small is nearly applied in almost any context (excet height)


kallu622362

Chote/chota can mean both small or short depending on context.


ph.hvNNKE

Any capital letter you need to put if you do not put ans is wrongs.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.