1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम बहुत छोटे हो।"

"तुम बहुत छोटे हो।"

Translation:You are very small.

December 30, 2018

9 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

Sometimes the answer is small and other times the answer is short. How do we know which one is correct?


vinay92
Mod

Both are correct. Depends on the context.


Mitaaksha

Short is generally used in context of height while small is nearly applied in almost any context (excet height)


kallu622362

Chote/chota can mean both small or short depending on context.


Margret251864

We are talking of one person jere, tum, are we not? So why is chote used which is plural


vinay92
Mod

तुम always conjugates that way even if we are talking of a single person. The same is true for आप.


Anthony101199

Also used when telling a child she/he is too young for whatever the context.


GraysonElliott

This really threw me at first since the "tum" is pronounced like "tum-uh" in the fast version. (I try to listen only once to the fast version then spell it out in head first.) Am I crazy? Is tum-uh a thing?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.