"A luat foc casa!"

Translation:The house caught fire.

December 30, 2018

5 Comments


LICA98

how would you say "the house was on fire"?

December 30, 2018

ThomasJ852997

It seems to be the same: A luat foc casa or maybe more often Casa a luat foc.

Some random news headlines:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/o-casa-a-luat-foc-din-cauza-unui-cos-de-fum-necuratat-batran-salvat-in-ultima-clipa.html

http://www.radiotimisoara.ro/2018/11/18/femeie-gasita-carbonizata-dupa-ce-i-a-luat-foc-casa/

https://novatv.ro/2018/10/o-casa-a-luat-foc-noaptea-trecuta-6-persoane-au-fost-ranite/

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/video-incendiu-puternic-in-bucuresti-909658

EDIT: on a second thought, all those instances could be (perhaps even better) translated as "a house caught fire", too. That leaves the question, if there is a clear distinction in Romanian between "being on fire" and "catching/having caught fire". (Though I guess one could argue that those two expressions basically mean the same.)

December 30, 2018

Andrei926539

The house was on fire = Casa era în flăcări. If you want to keep the meaning "caught fire" = Casa luase foc.

December 31, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

Caught fire is ok, is on fire is similar to it is burning at this very moment

December 31, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

Included the "caught" option

December 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.