"Who are they?"

Translation:वे कौन हैं?

December 30, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SwatiSharm217998

'vo' is a non formal word which people sometimes use instead of 'vey'. It is used for both singular and plural. But the correct word for singular is ' vehe' and for plural is ' ve'.


tharakanew

Heard 'vo' kaun hai. 'Vey' kaun hai sounds different. Which is correct?


soumik.miit

Singular: "Vo" Plural: "Ve"


hariiprasath

I have heard "vo" referring to plural also. Never heard of "ve".


Aanya814

Oh........ thanks


ph.NBeoAQ

वह (vaha) is for singular object/person who/which is not near you or is dead. वह (vaha) is nowadays pronounced as वो(vō). Like in english we pronounce 'of ' as 'uv ', numb as nām(b).

वे (vē) is used for plural object/person who/which is not near you or is dead. It is also used for people we respect for.


Madhu_Bala_1916

Where do we use 've' and 'ye'?


Viv1891

VE & YE translate to THOSE & THESE.... It also is used in the singular form as a mark of respect. VAH & YAH, the singular forms THAT & THIS are contracted to sound like VE & YE in colloquial usage.


anika.kokate

There should come vo kon he


Skathi9

Why is there no sound for this in the app? Makes it pure guesswork :/

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.