1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who are they?"

"Who are they?"

Translation:वे कौन हैं?

December 30, 2018

13 Comments


tharakanew

Heard 'vo' kaun hai. 'Vey' kaun hai sounds different. Which is correct?


soumik.miit

Singular: "Vo" Plural: "Ve"


hariiprasath

I have heard "vo" referring to plural also. Never heard of "ve".


MihiYoon

Actually, no one really minds tenses in these while normally talking, not even the teachers correct the students on this so we will never know for sure;;


Aanya814

Oh........ thanks


MonaMalmed

Why is there no sound for this in the app? Makes it pure guesswork :/


SwatiSharm217998

'vo' is a non formal word which people sometimes use instead of 'vey'. It is used for both singular and plural. But the correct word for singular is ' vehe' and for plural is ' ve'.


ArathiMA

Makes no sense to me


CraziFrog

वह कौन है


Madhu_Bala_1916

Where do we use 've' and 'ye'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.