1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Usually, they go to school r…

"Usually, they go to school right away."

Translation:Biasanya, mereka langsung berangkat ke sekolah.

December 30, 2018

7 Comments


evabstracted

Why there is no "ke sekolah" used here? In the lessons related to verbs such as "pergi", "berangkat" it was obligatory to use "ke" before a destination.


Bev425285

My question also, evab


JuliaRiema

Y langsung cant be put on end?


digitalpointer

I think it has to be right before the verb that it's modifying.


aine736172

Yes has to be before verb


Mick615494

"berangkat" is to leave and "Pergi" is to go, I believe my answer Biasanya mereka Langsung pergi ke sekolah" should be accepted. Please explain why it is not


Gambelguy

I entered "Biasanya mereka pergi ke sekola segera" What is wrong with that?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.