"Usually, they go to school right away."

Translation:Biasanya, mereka langsung berangkat ke sekolah.

December 30, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

Why there is no "ke sekolah" used here? In the lessons related to verbs such as "pergi", "berangkat" it was obligatory to use "ke" before a destination.


Bev425285

Why not segera?


Bev425285

My question also, evab


[deactivated user]

    Y langsung cant be put on end?


digitalpointer

    I think it has to be right before the verb that it's modifying.


aine736172

    Yes has to be before verb


aine736172

    Adverbs of frequency always go before the verb..


MickIceWater

    "berangkat" is to leave and "Pergi" is to go, I believe my answer Biasanya mereka Langsung pergi ke sekolah" should be accepted. Please explain why it is not


yipivan

    Biasanya mereka langsung pergi ke sekolah is now accepted. (15/1/2021)


Gambelguy

    I entered "Biasanya mereka pergi ke sekola segera" What is wrong with that?


pboman

    Why is "biasanya mereka bngkat langun berangkat ke sekolah" not accepted?


pboman

    Can langsung come after berangkat?langsung come after berangkat langsung


Wira_basa

    Yes,
    that is okay, too.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.