1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह कल जायेगा ।"

"वह कल जायेगा "

Translation:He will go tomorrow.

December 30, 2018

5 Comments


munjan

She s also correct for this sentence right?!!!


PranavK140095

No. जाएगा (jaa-ega) is masculine. For she, you need to use जाएगी (jaa-egi)।


PranavK140095

जायेगा/जायेगी। Confusion regarding the correct spelling is common.


hcoile

Why isn't, Tomorrow he will go, accepted?


PranavK140095

It isn't necessarily wrong. "Tomorrow he will go" indicates that the fact that he is going tomorrow is more important than the task of going itself. The meaning doesn't change but the emphasis does.

If you want to use your sentence, the translation would be "कल वह जाएगा।"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.