1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kena nā keiki i ka waiū."

"Kena keiki i ka waiū."

Translation:The children's thirst is satisfied with milk.

December 30, 2018

9 Comments


Twinkle_M

This is a weird sentence


villajidiot

Yeah, I think the English needs some options for more natural translations. Maybe:

  • The children quench their thirst with milk.

Even that is a bit odd; in English we'd be much more likely to say:

  • The children have had enough milk.
  • The children were thirsty, so they drank milk.
  • The children drank milk because they were thirsty.

...but not sure if those last two would have a different preferred translation in Hawaiian.


DABurnside

Milk quenches the children's thirst. We may not translate this into active voice? We do that in Spanish (gustar-like verbs) and Italian (Mancare, piacere).


kelii....

Possible but there is a construction that does that in Hawaiian -

Ho'okena ka waiū i nā keiki.

The ho'o prefix is a causative for adjectives.


DABurnside

Mahalo, Kelii.


RonRGB

kena

[PE] 1 vs Quenched; satisfied, of thirst. See ex., puehu 1. Inu ā kena, drink until satisfied. hoʻokena To satisfy thirst.

https://manomano.io/definition/15752


ben.christ

Any explanation as to why this canʻt be "the children are satisfied with milk"?


Laamaikahi

Exactly what I was thinking ben. christ. I do not read, "make wai-thirst" in the sentence. The sentence reads as, "Kena nā keiki i ka waiū." Not, " Kena make wai nā keki i ka waiū." or something along that line. So, to have the correct answer as, "Translation: The children's thirst is satisfied with milk." leaves me hanging with the word "thirst-make wai" that is not included in the sentense.


kelii....

Kena paired with drinks like milk, water, beer, soda, etc. would already imply thirst that is quenched. Thus, makewai is not needed in the sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.