"Kena nā keiki i ka waiū."

Translation:The children's thirst is satisfied with milk.

December 30, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Twinkle_M

This is a weird sentence


villajidiot

Yeah, I think the English needs some options for more natural translations. Maybe:

  • The children quench their thirst with milk.

Even that is a bit odd; in English we'd be much more likely to say:

  • The children have had enough milk.
  • The children were thirsty, so they drank milk.
  • The children drank milk because they were thirsty.

...but not sure if those last two would have a different preferred translation in Hawaiian.


ben.christ

Any explanation as to why this canʻt be "the children are satisfied with milk"?


Laamaikahi

Exactly what I was thinking ben. christ. I do not read, "make wai-thirst" in the sentence. The sentence reads as, "Kena nā keiki i ka waiū." Not, " Kena make wai nā keki i ka waiū." or something along that line. So, to have the correct answer as, "Translation: The children's thirst is satisfied with milk." leaves me hanging with the word "thirst-make wai" that is not included in the sentense.


kelii....

Kena paired with drinks like milk, water, beer, soda, etc. would already imply thirst that is quenched. Thus, makewai is not needed in the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Milk quenches the children's thirst. We may not translate this into active voice? We do that in Spanish (gustar-like verbs) and Italian (Mancare, piacere).


kelii....

    Possible but there is a construction that does that in Hawaiian -

    Ho'okena ka waiū i nā keiki.

    The ho'o prefix is a causative for adjectives.


    [deactivated user]

      Mahalo, Kelii.


Kamakea1

      I'm not sure I completely agree or understand the reasoning behind it but I've gotten push-back from students in higher level classes for using hamani for non-sentient agents ..... And that is one reason why hia'o and 'iae/passive voice is so frequently used by native speakers. Poetic usage is an exception.


kelii....

      Well I did not say it was common usage, just possible. It does not a bit forced to do it that way, almost like trying to force Hawaiian into an English translation.


RonRGB

      kena

      [PE] 1 vs Quenched; satisfied, of thirst. See ex., puehu 1. Inu ā kena, drink until satisfied. hoʻokena To satisfy thirst.

      https://manomano.io/definition/15752


IuXpNF9D

      Thanks for the link to the manomano website; I wasn't aware of this resource.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.