"Put this there!"

Translation:Simpan ini di sana!

December 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Wouldn't "Taruh ini di sana" a more precise translation?


Allverdizade

I thought "simpan" meant "to store, keep"


AmyHussey1

Simpan means "to keep"


hihumansofearth

Can we all just appreciate the fact that one of the choices wants us to put it in a toilet


boringtomi

Why not "ke sana"??


Mario_Fez

Simpan has more of a nuance of "storing" or "keeping" something in a place, instead of the action of "putting" it there. Remember "Saya menyimpan roti di tas saya"? Menyimpan is the transitive me- form of the same verb simpan.

"Keep this in that place" doesn't quite have the sense of movement/direction that comes from "put", so you use "di sana". Cmiiw

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.