"Go there."

Translation:E hele i ʻō.

December 30, 2018

3 Comments


Kealiilawa1

The o with okina and kahakou is gestural isnt it? Misguiding

December 30, 2018

RonRGB

Laila is used to refer to a place when the person you are addressing already knows what place you are talking about.

ʻŌ is used with a pointing gesture. ʻŌ is used in pointing out a place when the person you are talking to does not know what place you are referring to.

February 3, 2019

GeraldMath4

The person you are addressing can certainly know where "there" is. Maybe Paris, maybe the principal's office. Those wouldn't be "'ō." Clearer English would be "over there."

April 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.