"Read aloud!"

Translation:Baca dengan keras!

December 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Would "Baca yang keras" be acceptable?


falcon074

It would be acceptable in daily slang conversation.

But in written grammar it would be wrong.


digitalpointer

I don't think so. You use yang that way to differentiate between things. You use dengan when you are applying an adjective to a verb, like 'bicara dengan baik' (speak well). Disclaimer: I'm not an expert, just my observation so far.


wiki.on.kiwi

"noun" yang "explaination to the noun". "Baca" is verb, not noun.


ell457768

You pronounce baca incorrect! C is always a ch sound not a k sound


[deactivated user]

    as far as I remember, keras means hard or stiff. Right?


Rsagala6

    It also means loud


Ikxi8

    That's what I know. But "speak with hardness/stiffness" could easily mean to speak loud.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.