1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Read aloud!"

"Read aloud!"

Translation:Baca dengan keras!

December 30, 2018

4 Comments


ell457768

You pronounce baca incorrect! C is always a ch sound not a k sound


donny309620

Would "Baca yang keras" be acceptable?


digitalpointer

I don't think so. You use yang that way to differentiate between things. You use dengan when you are applying an adjective to a verb, like 'bicara dengan baik' (speak well). Disclaimer: I'm not an expert, just my observation so far.


falcon074

It would be acceptable in daily slang conversation.

But in written grammar it would be wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.