"Ask Dad!"

Translation:Tanya Ayah!

December 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatieVaugh18

Mengapa tidak bisa 'minta ayah'? Makasih


donny309620

Why is thefirst a in "Ayah" capitalized?


noey536981

In this case, it would be the Indonesian equivalent of a "proper noun."


Bev425285

I said minta bapak. Not wro g!


QnB6qmoi

Would Bapak/Pak also be used here?


Sile2711

Bapak/Pak can also means mister/sir but ayah only means dad/father

We don't call males Ayah except our dad/father, but we do use Bapak/Pak for Dad, and some male we don't know (by male i mean old enough to be called man)


Sile2711

Tanyalah and tanya, what's the difference?!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.