"राज अब नेहा के साथ काम करेगा।"

Translation:Raj will now work with Neha.

December 30, 2018

7 Comments


bilboinamerica

Raj will now work together with Neha?

December 30, 2018

Sivapriya15

Not together, just with. You're adding extra that's not written there.

March 23, 2019

ErmaGirard

If you want to say together it is better to say now at the end of the English sentence..The adverb of time usually goes at the end or sometimes at the beginning of the sentence,but....I don't think people should use bad words and insult Duolingo..They give us an excellent opportunity to study!!Thanks a lot to the Hindi Duolingo Team!!

April 17, 2019

Sivapriya15

The way duo has said it works fine in English. It depends on where the emphasis needs to be placed in order to get the point across.

I don't see any bad words or insults to duo on this comment thread. Is there something I am missing?

April 17, 2019

ErmaGirard

Oh no.You can't put now in that position.If you want to put emphasis on NOW it should go before the subject...never after it. And if you haven't seen the insults,you should look again..at words like Duolingo Bastards...this is stupid and so on...so,yes you have missed something!

April 21, 2019

Guenter212784

I frequently have problems with the correct position of English adverbs, especially very short ones ... Apparently "Raj will work now with Neha" is not OK, otherwise Duolingo would probably have accepted it

May 2, 2019

grijota69

why not raj will work with neha now the meaning is same

July 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.