1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज अब नेहा के साथ काम करेगा…

"राज अब नेहा के साथ काम करेगा।"

Translation:Raj will now work with Neha.

December 30, 2018

17 Comments


ErmaGirard

If you want to say together it is better to say now at the end of the English sentence..The adverb of time usually goes at the end or sometimes at the beginning of the sentence,but....I don't think people should use bad words and insult Duolingo..They give us an excellent opportunity to study!!Thanks a lot to the Hindi Duolingo Team!!


Sivapriya15

The way duo has said it works fine in English. It depends on where the emphasis needs to be placed in order to get the point across.

I don't see any bad words or insults to duo on this comment thread. Is there something I am missing?


cynthiaava15

I totally agree with you. TKS Duolingo


grijota69

why not raj will work with neha now the meaning is same


bilboinamerica

Raj will now work together with Neha?


Sivapriya15

Not together, just with. You're adding extra that's not written there.


Guenter212784

I frequently have problems with the correct position of English adverbs, especially very short ones ... Apparently "Raj will work now with Neha" is not OK, otherwise Duolingo would probably have accepted it


Beth205297

No, that's how I placed it and it was accepted. I LOVE Duolingo, but it does tend to be fickle in its corrections.


Guenter212784

You are certainly right with the last part of comment. I know from experience that Duolingo often does not accept correct alternatives ... I just wrote "Raj will work now with Neha" again, and it is still rejected.


Sivapriya15

Guenter, as a native English speaker, the word order you used does not sound right or natural.


Guenter212784

OK thank you, next time I will do it better (I hope)!


Sivapriya15

Also, keep in mind that the developers have to program every possible alternative in order for it to be accepted. So, sometimes they may miss one.


arebhai

Please explain in some detail the many varieties of the future forms of the verb "to do".


Beth205297

While this would not be true with every word in every instance, here (in English), the word "now" would work in any position without changing the meaning. Imagine, for example, our given sentence following this one: "Raj has finished helping Julia with her math.", then:

  1. Now Raj will work with Neha.
  2. Raj will work with Neha now.
  3. Raj will now work with Neha.

They all mean the same thing.


khF1S

I got this wrong writing the Hindi from oral prompts. But the only help I was given was the English translation and "you missed a word." What word IN HINDI did I miss? I know that this may not be the appropriate place for this, but I couldn't find anything remotely correct on the flag problem in the exercise, and I don't know where else to post it.


JerryCurry3

Tip: I'd suggest adding Wiktionary to the set of tools you use to learn Hindi. Since the "tips" stopped after the "Numbers" skill, I've been going outside Duolingo a lot for guidance. For this particular sentence using a future form of "work" (काम करना), see the Wiktionary page for करना: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%B0%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE

As for your question: each person and number of the verb has a different ending. You'll see that on the page I linked. But I'll recap here:

  • I: "ूँगा" (oonga)
  • you-intimate: "ेगा" (ega)
  • he/she/it/this/that: "ेगा" (ega)
  • we: "ेंगे" (enge)
  • you-familiar: "ोगे" (oge)
  • they/you-formal/these/those: "ेंगे" (enge)

And replace "गा"/"गे" (ga/ge) with "गी" (gii) for female.

I'm with you, I wish there was more guidance on wrong answers. But there isn't. And I wish more of the skills had tips accompanying them. But they don't. What they did do was a great job. Where they left off, it just means we have a little more homework to do.


GraysonElliott

It's so hard for me to hear it as something other than "रा जबने हा के सात काम करेगा".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.