"Tolong makan!"

Translation:Please eat!

December 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Aha! People who have been learning the meaning of "tolong" might be a little confused here. Although "tolong" is acceptable, a better word to use here is "silahkan" or "silakan", hence "Silahkan makan" ("Please eat")


jmaddz

This is true, however I think if you use "tolong" it has more of an imperative connotation. In this instance, desperation, as if the person is refusing to eat and will starve themselves.


Mal205614

I believe "tolong" implies a request for assistance to the speaker . "silakan" is a polite form of speech, so you might say "silakan makan" (please ear) not "tolong makan". But you would say "Tolong membantuku" if you are asking for help for instance.


fhwqhgads

The rallying cry of Italian and Jewish mothers everywhere.


Janie956161

What would be the difference between using silahkan, mohon, and tolong? When would you use each one?


TJR696322

Tolong is used when the say-er needs a favor. If you have fallen with your bike, you use tolong to ask for help. So in this Duelingo example Tolong is technically wrong. Silakan is used when you want to say please but it is not in your favor. So in this example Silakan makan, would be perfect, or Mari makan. Mohon is used to apologize or aks for permission. Mohan maaf mbak, saya salah. Note: silakan is without a "h".


Bij42379

Terima kasih for this explanation of contexts (assuming its accurate)!


donny309620

I think "Sliahkan makan" is a better Indonesian


Mal205614

"Silakan makan" is more correct, if we are defining correct as natural Indonesian usage, "tolong" implies a request for assistance to the speaker . "silakan" is a polite form of speech, so you might say "silakan masuk" (please come in) not "tolong masuk".


jmaddz

I'm curious about whether use of the word tolong can be used in situations similar to making things more polite in English. For example, is "Tolong beri apel" the same as "please pass the apples"?


TJR696322

You need the favor, so in then you can use minta. Minta apel, minta beri apel.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.