"They do not want to be led by my parent-in-law."

Translation:Mereka tidak mau dipimpin mertua saya.

December 30, 2018

2 Comments


evabstracted

Why is "oleh" omited here?

December 30, 2018

Rick392366

'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is directly followed by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive verb is followed something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb ==> 'mertua saya'.
Example:

1) Mereka tidak mau dipimpin (oleh) mertua saya.
2) Mereka tidak mau dipimpin (oleh) mertua saya sehari-harian.
3) Mereka tidak mau dipimpin sehari-harian oleh mertua saya .

sehari-harian = the whole day, all day long

In sentence 1 and 2 , 'oleh' is optional.
In sentence 3, 'oleh' must be used.

In daily conversation, 'oleh' is often replaced by 'sama'.

December 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.