1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los especialistas hablan con…

"Los especialistas hablan con el rey."

Translation:The specialists speak with the king.

April 5, 2013

34 Comments


ycartier

Why not "are speaking"? I thought the Spanish present could be either the English present simple or present continuous.


Lavmarx

No, In Spanish they are different too.

  • They speak - ellos hablan
  • They are speaking - ellos están hablando.

alfalfa2

You are correct that there are two present forms in Spanish, indicative and progressive. But the progressive form (-ando, iendo) is used much less in Spanish than in English. The construction "are speaking" is a legitimate translation.


ElpisIsrael

Could it be "ellos son hablando"?


Lavmarx

No, always use "estar" with the gerund.


SGuthrie0

Please See my references below regarding translating the Spanish indicative present with the English progressive/continuous..

Also, "hablando" is a "gerundio" in spanish. But it is a "present participle", and not a "gerund" in English.

Gerundio and gerund are false cognates.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/spanish-grammar-for-english-speakers#OLDO-Spanish-supp-03-p-23


A-Squid

Hablan = They speak Hanlando = Speaking


SGuthrie0

ycartier You are correct. And in many places, even in this lesson, DL accepts the present continuous. (But it didn't accept it for me this time. I reported it.)

See these references: http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925


EmilyMille17

It would be great if the professions given made sense in real life. I'd rather learn janitor, bus driver, cashier, jobs real people have.


Michael189866

No use complaining, the course designer has designed and moved on, it seems.


BobTallyHo

I wonder why, when the prince speaks with the king it is 'al rey' but when the specialists speak with him it is 'el rey'. Are they somehow less personal?


carla.lazzari

"al rey" is the contraction of "a el rey". "a" is a preposition that means "to". specialists speak with the king = especialistas hablan CON el rey. specialists speak to the king = especialistas hablan al rey


KristinChile

We were just told that a "personal a" had to be used before "the king" -- El principe oye al rey.
Now we are given -- Los especialistas hablan con el rey -- with NO "personal a".
This is totally confusing.


Lavmarx

You have "con" there. So it is either:

  • Los especialistas le hablan al rey. (to the king)

  • Los especialistas hablan con el rey. (with the king)


jdorlon

Why is it "Los especialistas" instead of "Las especialistas"?


Iago

Because at least one of them is a man, it would seem.


Grizzlybear13

Because in Spanish, "los" means "the" right? In Spanish, "las" is feminine and "los" is masculine, right? Well, what of you don't know if they're female or male or they are a mixture?

You know how "children" is "niños?" Well, they same rule applies.

When it's a mixture or you don't know, it's usually masculine. So, that's why it's "los especialistas."


itwing

It can be translate LOS and LAS especialistas. If you do not know the sex of them, or if you generalize the male form prevail.


repairviteSE

I too would like to understand this better than the answers provided here tell us. Is "los especialistas" correct because -- like 'las soldados" -- the noun is supposed to always remain in the same gender listed, and only the "los" or "las" change?


benton.1

Most, but not all, masculine nouns end in "o". Most, but not all, feminine nouns end in "a". Some nouns, like especialista, are both masculine feminine: el especialista and la especialista. Other nouns we have learned in this lesson that are both masculine feminine and do not change their endings are el/la artista, el/la soldado, and el/la estudiente.


DouglasFer8

Is 'The specialists speaks with the king' good? Both 'speak' and 'speaks' can be present tense.


rumnraisin

No. As specialists is a 3rd person plural (they) speak is correct.


gyuru1234

This is going to sound dumb... but why didnt it not accept my answer the only typo i had was "re" instead of "rey"


El_Sifon

So why are: • The experts talk with the king. and • The specialists speak with the king. Correct answers but, "The specialists talk with the king." is incorrect?


Thompkid

Shouldn't it have been "las especialistas?"


Fast-Eddy

But in English you would say 'are speaking'!


nolatilton

Why is this wrong--is it still not the present tense?


Trikotnik

Do kings even exist now? :D


Michael189866

That's no joke in Spain! King Felipe VI, baptised as Felipe Juan Pablo Alfonso de Todos los Santos de Borbón y de Grecia, born 30 January 1968, is the current King of Spain. He is the eldest son of former King Juan Carlos I and Queen Sofía of Spain.


Angela501787

why is it los when the word ends in as ? should it not be las especialistas ?


Michael189866

Because especialista is one of those odd words that ends in -a that isn't automatically female. If the specialists in question are male, they're los, if female they're las, if they're are some of each it probably depends on what is politically correct for the time and the occasion.


Michael189866

Can I just make the point that un specialista can be translated as an expert, which sounds better in a lot of these questions, or as an authority - as in my mother is an authority on birds.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.