Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los especialistas hablan con el rey."

Translation:The specialists speak with the king.

5 years ago

31 Comments


ycartier

Why not "are speaking"? I thought the Spanish present could be either the English present simple or present continuous.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, In Spanish they are different too.

  • They speak - ellos hablan
  • They are speaking - ellos están hablando.
4 years ago

alfalfa2

You are correct that there are two present forms in Spanish, indicative and progressive. But the progressive form (-ando, iendo) is used much less in Spanish than in English. The construction "are speaking" is a legitimate translation.

1 year ago

ElpisIsrael

Could it be "ellos son hablando"?

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, always use "estar" with the gerund.

3 years ago

ElpisIsrael

Thanks

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Please See my references below regarding translating the Spanish indicative present with the English progressive/continuous..

Also, "hablando" is a "gerundio" in spanish. But it is a "present participle", and not a "gerund" in English.

Gerundio and gerund are false cognates.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/spanish-grammar-for-english-speakers#OLDO-Spanish-supp-03-p-23

8 months ago

EOchoaM

Hablan = They speak Hanlando = Speaking

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

ycartier You are correct. And in many places, even in this lesson, DL accepts the present continuous. (But it didn't accept it for me this time. I reported it.)

See these references: http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

8 months ago

EmilyMille17

It would be great if the professions given made sense in real life. I'd rather learn janitor, bus driver, cashier, jobs real people have.

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

I wonder why, when the prince speaks with the king it is 'al rey' but when the specialists speak with him it is 'el rey'. Are they somehow less personal?

4 years ago

carla.lazzari

"al rey" is the contraction of "a el rey". "a" is a preposition that means "to". specialists speak with the king = especialistas hablan CON el rey. specialists speak to the king = especialistas hablan al rey

4 years ago

KristinChile

We were just told that a "personal a" had to be used before "the king" -- El principe oye al rey.
Now we are given -- Los especialistas hablan con el rey -- with NO "personal a".
This is totally confusing.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You have "con" there. So it is either:

  • Los especialistas le hablan al rey. (to the king)

  • Los especialistas hablan con el rey. (with the king)

4 years ago

jdorlon

Why is it "Los especialistas" instead of "Las especialistas"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because at least one of them is a man, it would seem.

5 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Because in Spanish, "los" means "the" right? In Spanish, "las" is feminine and "los" is masculine, right? Well, what of you don't know if they're female or male or they are a mixture?

You know how "children" is "niños?" Well, they same rule applies.

When it's a mixture or you don't know, it's usually masculine. So, that's why it's "los especialistas."

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

It can be translate LOS and LAS especialistas. If you do not know the sex of them, or if you generalize the male form prevail.

3 years ago

repairviteSE

I too would like to understand this better than the answers provided here tell us. Is "los especialistas" correct because -- like 'las soldados" -- the noun is supposed to always remain in the same gender listed, and only the "los" or "las" change?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Most, but not all, masculine nouns end in "o". Most, but not all, feminine nouns end in "a". Some nouns, like especialista, are both masculine feminine: el especialista and la especialista. Other nouns we have learned in this lesson that are both masculine feminine and do not change their endings are el/la artista, el/la soldado, and el/la estudiente.

1 year ago

giga.rukhadze

why not "Talk" ?

2 years ago

DouglasFer8

Is 'The specialists speaks with the king' good? Both 'speak' and 'speaks' can be present tense.

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

No. As specialists is a 3rd person plural (they) speak is correct.

3 years ago

gyuru1234

This is going to sound dumb... but why didnt it not accept my answer the only typo i had was "re" instead of "rey"

3 years ago

El_Sifon

So why are: • The experts talk with the king. and • The specialists speak with the king. Correct answers but, "The specialists talk with the king." is incorrect?

2 years ago

Thompkid

Shouldn't it have been "las especialistas?"

3 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

But in English you would say 'are speaking'!

2 years ago

nolatilton
nolatilton

Why is this wrong--is it still not the present tense?

1 year ago

Trikotnik

Do kings even exist now? :D

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In Europe: King Philippe of Belgium, King Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands, King Harald V of Norway, King Felipe VI of Spain, King Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden, King Trump of His Own Imagination. (One of these may be wrong! :-) )

1 year ago

Angela501787

why is it los when the word ends in as ? should it not be las especialistas ?

9 months ago