"Comment est-ce qu'on dit ça en français ?"

Translation:How do you say this in French?

December 30, 2018

28 Comments


amz.amz

Shouldn't it also accept "How do WE say this in French?"

December 30, 2018

gSee4

This translation is accepted

June 14, 2019

OldNomad

And why not: How does one say this in French??? 'On' is surely 3rd person impersonal which in English is 'one', though this course has been using the loose translation of 'on' as we.

March 17, 2019

Ariaflame

It accepted it for me.

October 2, 2019

David993642

ON is we NOT you. You teach it to us then tell us its wrong.

January 20, 2019

Ariaflame

On is used for we, but it also closely matches to the 'one' used to represent 'one person' sometimes. (Like the queen of england uses, one hopes that etc. etc.) but used a lot in idioms. And thus sometimes also matches the impersonal you, the you that is not directed at anyone in particular.

October 2, 2019

Dakkant

Surely "you" is being used as an indeterminate person here, meaning the same as "one" but in far more common usage

June 18, 2019

LindaMundy1

'one' in English usually means 'I' in the singular or 'we' in the plural. Especially if 'one' is the Queen. hehe

June 25, 2019

AshokKanet

The correct translation should be " How does one say this in French", nest pas?

August 23, 2019

DonCampbel7

Comment dit-on en francais

August 31, 2019

Mango96992

Why not "how do you say IT in french" ?

January 3, 2019

OldNomad

Because ca is this not it, I think

March 17, 2019

FrancaisRowlet

le dire

September 9, 2019

GraemeSarg

"IT" as a Subject is either la or le depending on ITS gender, or as an Object "IT" is lui.

Unless you mean I.T., which is la informatique.

October 13, 2019, 3:50 PM

Lore544422

How does ONE say this.... One is definitely not you.

May 3, 2019

Jeanne448353

No words on the page to select from. Using Chrome browser on MacBookPro. PLEASE code for type in fields on all items so that when necessary, users can type in an answer when there are no words to choose from. This error is pervasive and frustrating.

May 6, 2019

BoA333

I can't speak to your experience with Chrome; but I have experienced a similar-but-different problem using Safari browser (also on up-to-date MacBookPro) and switched to Firefox browser, which solved the problem.

So then, while your issue, as you wrote, was that WORD-choice-answers weren't "loading"(?), my problem was that SOUND-prompts (i.e., audio) would quit in the middle of a lesson. Haphazardly, too. Might work for a few lessons, then suddenly quit. Extremely frustrating!

Only solution was to quit-relaunch Duo. (Just re-loading the Duo page was not sufficient.) Anyway, as I wrote above, my thus-far-successful solution has been to run Duo on Firefox, which I'm much less familiar with than with Safari, but which works the same, and perfectly, for all my intents-and-purposes when utilizing Duo.

September 20, 2019

Emliv

Why is "est-ce que" allowed after "comment" in this context when Duolingo doesn't allow it in many other contexts, such as "comment est-ce qu'ils appellent"

According to this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31724929 "Est-ce que" should be reserved for "que" and "qui" and accepted for "quand" and "où", and you shouldn't use it with any interrogative adverb with two or more syllables?

July 28, 2019

AbhijitCha9

Right options were not given,

May 20, 2019

pierre3541

Who cares if it is dis or dit, i only want to be able to speak the language

August 24, 2019

Jeanne448353

Because "dis" and "dit" are pronounced the same it shouldn't matter. However when spoken in a sentence, due to the need to connect one word to the subsequent one, when speaking, the grammar error will be evident. "tu dis" and "il/elle/on dit" — verb dire conjugated to it's respective pronoun. Duo teaches grammar as well as pronunciation.

August 24, 2019

GraemeSarg

The French care. And if you don't learn that you can say "dit-on" but never "dis-on" then you won't be able to speak the language.

October 13, 2019, 3:28 PM

LijuWeng

"On" in French has to be "we" not "you" as we were taught by Duolingo. Why here is "you"?

May 9, 2019

NelmaDBDua

I agree with you. I believe the "another translation", suggested by duolingo, is equivocated.

July 26, 2019

GraemeSarg

Duo absolutely does not teach you that on has to mean "we".

Duo teaches that on can mean "we" as well as "one". As you progress Duo will teach you that on can be taken to mean "you" (as here) and that, in certain circumstances, it can be taken to mean most if not all of the other personal pronouns too.

October 13, 2019, 3:10 PM

LijuWeng

If "you", then the word should be "dis"

May 9, 2019

gSee4

The pronoun 'on' demands to use a verb in the third person

June 14, 2019

Jeanne448353

"On" conjugates the same as "il. . .elle" — third person singular. Try using "one" rather than "you" to translate "on;" that way, you'll correctly match the verb form with "on."

August 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.