"Draw me a ball."

Translation:Gambarkan saya bola.

December 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CEO4ever

Is 'Gambar saya bola' also possible?.


Chuck169

I dont understand the difference to use Gambar vs Gambarkan


laughingfoxes

Yes indeed; it would be nice to have some grammar in this grammar course.


BuffyTheLab

I'm really confused about when to add 'kan' and when not...what are the rules on this?


Haakon388572

Is "-kan" always used on imperatives when there is an indirect object (like "saya" in this case)?


Bev425285

How about drills with kan and without?


donny309620

"Gambarkan saya sebuah bola" is a better translation.


Manuccho

So it should be "gambarKAN lima kucing " in another sentence!


fhwqhgads

Is "Gambar bola untuk saya" possible?


Dirts1

In my translation there is also 'sebuah', what does this do in front of bola?


DRD14883

It makes it clear that there is only one ball. Sebuah + object = one object. For example, Saya membeli sebuah apel - I am buying an apple.

The same concept applies to seorang = one person, and seekor = one animal.

Dia diajar oleh seorang guru - She was taught by a teacher

Aku merawat seekor kucing - I care for a cat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.