1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Draw me a ball."

"Draw me a ball."

Translation:Gambarkan saya bola.

December 30, 2018

7 Comments


CEO4ever

Is 'Gambar saya bola' also possible?.


Haakon388572

Is "-kan" always used on imperatives when there is an indirect object (like "saya" in this case)?


laughingfoxes

Yes indeed; it would be nice to have some grammar in this grammar course.


Chuck919019

I dont understand the difference to use Gambar vs Gambarkan


donny309620

"Gambarkan saya sebuah bola" is a better translation.


Dirts1

In my translation there is also 'sebuah', what does this do in front of bola?


DRD14883

It makes it clear that there is only one ball. Sebuah + object = one object. For example, Saya membeli sebuah apel - I am buying an apple.

The same concept applies to seorang = one person, and seekor = one animal.

Dia diajar oleh seorang guru - She was taught by a teacher

Aku merawat seekor kucing - I care for a cat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.