"Dia tinggi dan cantik."

Translation:She is tall and beautiful.

December 30, 2018

3 Comments


MichaKalic1

Can "catnik" refer to men also? The sentence works with "he" instead of "she", but doesn't work for "handsome" instead of "beautiful", so is it just Duolingo mistake to accept the "he" translation or is the word correct for both genders?

December 30, 2018

IlhamRizki7

No. In Indonesia, "Cantik" ONLY refer to woman, and and for men we usually use "Ganteng" or "Tampan" which means handsome. So, I think it's Duolingo mistake here

December 30, 2018

MichaKalic1

For women and cats, as Doulingo shows us. Thank You very much for the answer!

January 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.