1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Will you go to the school th…

"Will you go to the school the day after tomorrow?"

Translation:क्या तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?

December 30, 2018

9 Comments


Jnanasundari

what is the difference between jayégé and jaunga?


alexfrost977860

Jayegī- will go(feminine) Jaunga- will go (for self e.g., i will go)


GoWiP

Just had the sentence pop up as तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे? Ergo without क्या. The other two were undeniably wrong. So, yes, a mistake in the course or is it in fact also acceptable to leave out क्या in such a sentence? Because we've learned that a question should have क्या. Thanks.


AdyTheShinigami

From my understanding kyā is used in a formal context. It is not always used in a colloquial setting.


Jnanasundari

it would need to be with a a particular questioning inflection - so not written, to be understood as a question.


GoWiP

Ah ok, thanks.


Surya-Rose

does "क्या तुम स्कूल परसों जाओगे?" work?


Kitty816582

If the correct answer begins with क्या, (as shown above) why is my answer incorrect when I used क्या?


Kitty816582

The answer given does not match the one above. It shows it without the क्या.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.