"मैं दूध पिऊँगी।"

Translation:I will drink milk.

December 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Beth205297

I am having a lot of trouble with the variants of "will drink" and "will eat", and don't know what I am misunderstanding. Every time that I think I have aligned feminines, plurals, masculine or singular, I still get it wrong. Can someone help me?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vinay92

I have listed the forms for three verbs (खाना, पीना, करना).

First-person singular (मैं) :
खाऊँगा/पिऊँगा/करूँगा (m) and खाऊँगी/पिऊँगी/करुँगी (f)

Third-person singular and तू :
खाएगा/पिएगा/करेगा (m) and खाएगी/पिएगी/करेगी (f)

तुम:
खाओगे/पिओगे/करोगे (m) and खाओगी/पिओगी/करोगी (f)

Third-person plural, first-person plural (हम) and आप :
खाएँगे/पिएँगे/करेंगे (m) and खाएँगी/पिएँगी/करेंगी (f)

You will notice that future tense forms mostly involve adding certain suffixes to the root form of the verb (what you get when you remove the ना from the verb infinitive). For masc. first person singular, we add ऊँगा, for masc. third-person singular we add एगा etc. The feminine suffix is just the masculine suffix with ी instead of ा or े at the end.
Just note that for certain verbs, the ending of the root may be slightly changed before you add the suffix. For example, for पीना, you add the suffix to पि instead of पी. Similarly, for देना, you add the suffix to द instead of दे for some forms making the masculine first person singular form दूँगा and so on.

Note: In all the forms which have ए which are not attached to a consonant, you also have alternate spellings replacing it with ये. Eg: खायेगा/खाएगा, खाएँगे/खायेंगे etc. Similarly, there exist alternate spellings with ओ replaced with यो or वो.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Beth205297

Oh my goodness, THANK YOU for this! I will study this thoroughly - I really appreciate it.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Beth205297

Okay, so in first-person singular, how do you know whether to apply masc. or fem.? (I can read it, but how about when I write it?) Ex: in मैं खाना, this says "I eat", yes? So how would I know to write खाऊँगा or खाऊँगी?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vinay92

Duo should accept both.

In real life, you use the masculine form if you're a man and the feminine form if you're a woman.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sean_Roy

It would really be nice if the contributors could add shall as a translation of these future tense forms.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ShubhamSurf

"shall" will not give you the exact translation. If you want to say, "I shall drink milk" it would be "मैं दूध पी लूँगा(m.)/लूँगी(f.)".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/VIJAYADHAR2

Thanks for letting know !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.