"ʻEhia kālā no ka pepa hāleu?"

Translation:How much for the toilet paper?

December 31, 2018

19 Comments


CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, what a trooper you are! Is it possible for you to just hook up to duoligo through google as I have done. I really did not know there were options. I don't think one can really learn a language well without hearing it spoken. You have to train your ear somehow.

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

True. I bought some CDs to listen to. At my level presently, they are over my head, but one thing I have discovered that works for me is music, Spanish and Hawaiian, which I love anyway. I can download the lyrics and piece things together and sing along. (In my car. No one wants to hear me bastardize a perfectly good song.) I doubt Iʻll ever attempt an actual conversation in Hawaiian with anyone, and definitely not one about something costing $1.99.

January 10, 2019

CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, I don't know why you want to learn Hawaiian; but if you are serious, below are three sights you can open up simultaneously in order to study and hear Hawaiian being read by native speakers. Both the guy and the woman are both native speakers from Ni'ihau. you can cross reference it with the English ( the second sight). While on the Hawaiian sight, you can double click on any word, and it will pull up a dictionary to translate it for you. Also, the best book out there to learn everything you need to know is "Ka Lei Ha'aheo" by Hopkins. God bless! http://baibala.org/cgi-bin/bible?e=p-1off-01994-bible--00-1-0--01994v2-0--4--Sec---1--1en-Zz-1-other---20-docoptions-search-browse----011-01994v1--210-0-2-escapewin&a=p&p=frameset&cl=&cid=&aud=stream&toc=0&gg=text&d=NULL.4.1.3.1

http://wehewehe.org/

https://biblehub.com/kj2000/luke/1.htm

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

Mahalo e Charles.

January 10, 2019

CharlesWil267432

He mea iki! Actually, I hate this expression. The Hawaiians had no word for "You're Welcome" before the haoles came. They took "you're welcome" for granted. but "He mea iki" is what they came up with, which, I do not think this is a nice way to say you're welcome in any language. Kind of means: "ain't no big thing." I think saying "mahalo" back would be better; or even "Me ke aloha!"

January 10, 2019

rabelon

No‘u ka hau‘oli, "for me it is happiness," or commonly, "the pleasure is mine."

January 30, 2019

MojaveMama

It is used for 'You're welcome'...but it means it's a small thing. Not a taken for granted type of thinking....but understood that it wasn't a big deal,or burden etc. to help someone or extend a favor.

March 7, 2019

CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, no place to reply on your last post about GT giving "With kind regards" for "Me ke aloha." So I am replying on an earlier post of yours. We used to use "Me ke aloha" at the end of letters or "Me ke aloha pumehana." "Aloha" actually means love or mercy or compassion or charity. "Me ke aloha" just means "With love" which I think is the best way to respond to "Thank you" since if the good one does for another is not motivated out of love, he can really end up just being a user. Sorry for getting all philosophical on you.

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

My favorite "youʻre welcome" so far, "Naʻu ka hauʻoli"/"for me be happy." Sounds so sincere.

January 14, 2019

CharlesWil267432

the voice is saying "hale" not "haleu"

December 31, 2018

Nico838548

How do you even get the voice to work? Are you on a browser or an iphone?

January 5, 2019

CharlesWil267432

I'm just on google.

January 6, 2019

RonRGB

I agree with you! I also hear "hale" on the recorded voice.

January 19, 2019

CharlesWil267432

This is the second time I am posting this. She is saying "hale" which would make the question: how much for the house?

January 6, 2019

MojaveMama

Listen carefully....she is saying hāleu...very subtle, but on my laptop I can hear it Clearly.

March 7, 2019

DABurnside

Can you report that the audio doesnʻt sound right? I donʻt get audio at all.

January 9, 2019

CharlesWil267432

Aloha e Burnside! All I know is that at each exercise, down at the left, there is a report button and a discuss button. When you open the report button you can check the box that says there is something wrong with the sound of the reading. Then go back to the discuss button and tell them why. However, I don't know if there are real people who ever read that.

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

Aloha nō e Charles. ʻAe, I know how to report generally, but I canʻt report that it sounds wrong because I get no sound at all on the whole second half of the branches. Hawaiian DL sent me a note about accepting one of my earlier translations, so real people do read the reports, however, their priority may be to get the DL tree to grow taller. Iʻll just sit back and envy you for the sound you do get. :-)

January 10, 2019

Mak511906

Why is "How much money..." not an option? "Kālā" is stated in Hawaiian, yet ignored in English. Confusing much? Only me?

May 17, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.