1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia kālā no ka pepa hāleu?"

"ʻEhia kālā no ka pepa hāleu?"

Translation:How much for the toilet paper?

December 31, 2018

26 Comments


CharlesWil267432

the voice is saying "hale" not "haleu"


RonRGB

I agree with you! I also hear "hale" on the recorded voice.


Nico838548

How do you even get the voice to work? Are you on a browser or an iphone?


Mak511906

Why is "How much money..." not an option? "Kālā" is stated in Hawaiian, yet ignored in English. Confusing much? Only me?


kelii....

That is possible to say as well.


Eliza727459

Yes, in prior lessons they made a distinction. It may be the program only show one right answer, but allows other options as appropriate, per some of the previous comments,or flags that say "my answer should have been accepted." They can't print every right answer in that little space :)


rabelon

'A'ohe i ka pepa hāleu ma ko'u hale ku'ai punahele i kēia kakahiaka.
There was no toilet paper at my favorite store this morning.


kelii....

'A'ohe pepa hāleu ma ko'u hale ku'ai punahele i kēia kakahiaka.


CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, what a trooper you are! Is it possible for you to just hook up to duoligo through google as I have done. I really did not know there were options. I don't think one can really learn a language well without hearing it spoken. You have to train your ear somehow.


DABurnside

True. I bought some CDs to listen to. At my level presently, they are over my head, but one thing I have discovered that works for me is music, Spanish and Hawaiian, which I love anyway. I can download the lyrics and piece things together and sing along. (In my car. No one wants to hear me bastardize a perfectly good song.) I doubt Iʻll ever attempt an actual conversation in Hawaiian with anyone, and definitely not one about something costing $1.99.


CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, I don't know why you want to learn Hawaiian; but if you are serious, below are three sights you can open up simultaneously in order to study and hear Hawaiian being read by native speakers. Both the guy and the woman are both native speakers from Ni'ihau. you can cross reference it with the English ( the second sight). While on the Hawaiian sight, you can double click on any word, and it will pull up a dictionary to translate it for you. Also, the best book out there to learn everything you need to know is "Ka Lei Ha'aheo" by Hopkins. God bless! http://baibala.org/cgi-bin/bible?e=p-1off-01994-bible--00-1-0--01994v2-0--4--Sec---1--1en-Zz-1-other---20-docoptions-search-browse----011-01994v1--210-0-2-escapewin&a=p&p=frameset&cl=&cid=&aud=stream&toc=0&gg=text&d=NULL.4.1.3.1

http://wehewehe.org/

https://biblehub.com/kj2000/luke/1.htm


DABurnside

Mahalo e Charles.


CharlesWil267432

He mea iki! Actually, I hate this expression. The Hawaiians had no word for "You're Welcome" before the haoles came. They took "you're welcome" for granted. but "He mea iki" is what they came up with, which, I do not think this is a nice way to say you're welcome in any language. Kind of means: "ain't no big thing." I think saying "mahalo" back would be better; or even "Me ke aloha!"


rabelon

No‘u ka hau‘oli, "for me it is happiness," or commonly, "the pleasure is mine."


MojaveMama

It is used for 'You're welcome'...but it means it's a small thing. Not a taken for granted type of thinking....but understood that it wasn't a big deal,or burden etc. to help someone or extend a favor.


CharlesWil267432

Hey Burnside, no place to reply on your last post about GT giving "With kind regards" for "Me ke aloha." So I am replying on an earlier post of yours. We used to use "Me ke aloha" at the end of letters or "Me ke aloha pumehana." "Aloha" actually means love or mercy or compassion or charity. "Me ke aloha" just means "With love" which I think is the best way to respond to "Thank you" since if the good one does for another is not motivated out of love, he can really end up just being a user. Sorry for getting all philosophical on you.


DABurnside

My favorite "youʻre welcome" so far, "Naʻu ka hauʻoli"/"for me be happy." Sounds so sincere.


CharlesWil267432

This is the second time I am posting this. She is saying "hale" which would make the question: how much for the house?


MojaveMama

Listen carefully....she is saying hāleu...very subtle, but on my laptop I can hear it Clearly.


Alana18R

Mine reads as 'Ehia kālā no ka pepa haleu; pepa hale is toilet paper. That extra u at the end is an error, im flagging it.


IPPSl411

My answer: How much is the toilet paper?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.