1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela mostrou que tem a capaciā€¦

"Ela mostrou que tem a capacidade."

Translation:She has shown that she has the capability.

April 5, 2013

7 Comments


Spacegryphon

"She showed that there is the capability" - an alternative translation?


ManuelWachter

why doesn't it accept "she demonstrated"?


OliviaJB

She showed should be accepted


rmacheshire

It is accepted now


Afoita

Why is it "she has the capability" I am sorry to be dense about contextual clues, but I cannot readily see why it's not "She has shown that he/it has the capability"


petee0518

I think when there is no subject attached to the second verb, we can assume it is referring to the same subject. If it was "he" it would be written as "ela mostrou que ele tem..." I'm not sure this is a requirement (context probably rules all), but it definitely would add clarity.


Fernando616004

"She showed that she is able to". Is it ok?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.