"Ela mostrou que tem a capacidade."

Translation:She has shown that she has the capability.

April 5, 2013

6 Comments


Spacegryphon

"She showed that there is the capability" - an alternative translation?

July 10, 2014

ManuelWachter

why doesn't it accept "she demonstrated"?

September 11, 2014

OliviaJB

She showed should be accepted

April 5, 2013

rmacheshire

It is accepted now

August 19, 2013

Afoita

Why is it "she has the capability" I am sorry to be dense about contextual clues, but I cannot readily see why it's not "She has shown that he/it has the capability"

November 27, 2013

petee0518

I think when there is no subject attached to the second verb, we can assume it is referring to the same subject. If it was "he" it would be written as "ela mostrou que ele tem..." I'm not sure this is a requirement (context probably rules all), but it definitely would add clarity.

August 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.