"Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku ma ka Pōʻahia?"

Translation:The football game is on what day of the week?

December 31, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

On what day is the football game is acceptable in English.


israellai

Not sure this is important, but which football are we talking about here?


kelii....

American football


jonkolonko

I don't understand why "aia" (there is) is in these sentences.


kelii....

Aia marks a location of something in space or time.


Tadashi3750

Would “ ʻO ka pāʻani Pōpeku ka pōʻahia?” Translate to the same phrase?


kelii....

In English, we can drop the preposition before a day of the week - The game is on which day? The game is which day? That is not possible in Hawaiian. That preposition still needs to be there. So your version would not work.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.