1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEleʻele ʻelua ʻīlio."

"ʻEleʻele ʻelua ʻīlio."

Translation:Two dogs are black.

December 31, 2018

5 Comments


DABurnside

In ʻŌlelo Hawaiian, there are a class of verbs called stative verbs because they describe the state of something or someone -- what we might categorize in English as an adjective used with is/am/are. When such a verb starts the sentence, think "is black two dogs," "Is sulky the girl," "is kind/tired/sick/pretty the woman." Those are stative verbs.


_Amanda_LS

Why is "Two black dogs" wrong?


Nadine698832

I think it has to do with the order of the words. I'm still trying to figure this out.


Nadine698832

If it starts with an adjective, it's a sentence that uses the verb to be. If it starts with a number, it's not.


rabelon

"Ka ‘elua ‘īlio ‘ele‘ele." Two black dogs.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.