"bįįh yildeeʼį́"

Translation:cherry

December 31, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bericdondy

When will there be audio?


rgtesh

Please pronounce these words


useForce

" biih " is deer


Jessi540

So does that mean "Yildee'į́" translates to Food ?


Lng52-._

We definitely require audio to make sure we are pronounce the words correctly.


1Wild_one

If anyone can or will attend a pow wow, please help with the audio. A simple recording, with permission of course.


jtaylor162

Wiktionary indicates didzéchííʼ (didzé "berry" + łichííʼ "red") means "cherry," while bįįh yildeeʼį́ (deer food?) more properly means "cape gooseberry" or "groundcherry." Both cape gooseberry and groundcherry refer to plants in the genus Physalis which is largely native to the Americas (and groundcherry can refer to almost anything in the genus), but "cape gooseberry" sounds like a doubtful example, since it is cultivated mainly in southern Africa and South America. Tomatillos, popular through the SE United States, is also a species of Physalis. Is Wiktionary just blowing smoke??


jimbojones733563

a pretty long way of saying cherry


pma4w89A

Not when you call a cherry descriptively, literally, "deer food". ;d


AnUnicorn

Yum, deer food... \


andy623354

It's because in Navajo they don't use loan words and instead making up new words For example, the Navajo word for "computer" literally means "the metal that thinks"


Iroha242066

Wow, I may not able to speak Navajo after I finish this course

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.