"Our car is not black."

Translation:Nosso carro não é preto.

April 5, 2013

5 Comments


romain972413

Why "negra" is not accepted as a valid answer?

October 27, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"❤❤❤❤❤" = dark (or also to refer to black skin)

In this case, the noun is masculine, so you should use "preto" and not "preta".

October 27, 2016

lesliewilman

I am being told by the owl not to confuse "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto", I can find nothing in the dictionaries to indicate what the difference in usage is. Can some lusophone help?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hey leslie. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/69864

April 5, 2013

JanardanSa4

Why ❤❤❤❤❤ can't be used?

October 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.