1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our car is not black."

"Our car is not black."

Translation:Nosso carro não é preto.

April 5, 2013

8 Comments


romain972413

Why "negra" is not accepted as a valid answer?


Paulenrique

"❤❤❤❤❤" = dark (or also to refer to black skin)

In this case, the noun is masculine, so you should use "preto" and not "preta".


lesliewilman

I am being told by the owl not to confuse "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto", I can find nothing in the dictionaries to indicate what the difference in usage is. Can some lusophone help?


JanardanSa4

Why ❤❤❤❤❤ can't be used?


Endverbraucher

What is this? Why the hearts?

Is the word that starts with an N, contains "egr" and ends on one of the two most frequent vowels for masculine and feminine adjectives now banned from Duolingo or is there a change taking place in the portuguese Language. The way I've been understanding Portuguese until now was that this special word is not a bad one, so I'd really like to know. I'm not interesting in insulting people or in hurting their feelings.

I'm just asking out of curiosity. At least for now.


Paulenrique

Calling someone n.e.g.r.o/a is not offensive in Portuguese, but using p.r.e.t.o/a is!


Endverbraucher

Thank you VERY MUCH, I really would not even have guessed that.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.