"Ela não tem caráter."

Translation:She has no character.

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


mgaristova

Isn't "a pessoa sem caráter" a villain, a bad person?

August 14, 2014

buenotc

Generally, yes. They can be a liar, cheat, thief etc.

I'll upvote you to cancel out your downvote.

April 14, 2015

mgaristova

Thank you, buenotc!

April 14, 2015

OrchidBlack

In this case however, "character" means a quality of respectability or honour. Because of his character, he can be trusted.

June 27, 2015

GilDuca

Penso que uma pessoa sem caráter é uma pessoa sem personalidade. Ela é chata, aborrecedora. O que acham vocês?

April 16, 2015

Laura-Maria1

Uma pessoa sem caráter é uma pessoa que não é confiável.

May 29, 2015

Vassilis3

In greek where from comes the word "carater, character" it means "conjunto de características, set of features".

June 14, 2015

Jailee_thor

Any native english speakers to comment on the use of the word "character" in this sentence? is it correct? thanks!

July 22, 2016

keithokeplinger

In English, we would most likely say "He does not have a good character." Character (behavior, individuality, a persons qualities, etc.) can be either good or bad. In English "a character" can also refer to an odd, amusing, brash, or iconoclastic person, e.g., "He's quite a character."

August 8, 2016

HeresZhanny

Mostly agree, but we can say "This old chair/guy has a lot of character." Or, to make it negative, "This chair/guy doesn't have any character. It's/He's just old!" It's more about an appealing quality. To not have character in this sense just means boring or plain, not necessarily bad. "He does not have a good character," makes him sound dubious. Yeah it's nitpicking, but....

August 23, 2016

Tony979198

What is wrong with this translation "she does not have a character"?

January 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.