1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não tem caráter."

"Ela não tem caráter."

Translation:She has no character.

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


mgaristova

Isn't "a pessoa sem caráter" a villain, a bad person?


buenotc

Generally, yes. They can be a liar, cheat, thief etc.

I'll upvote you to cancel out your downvote.


mgaristova

Thank you, buenotc!


OrchidBlack

In this case however, "character" means a quality of respectability or honour. Because of his character, he can be trusted.


GilDuca

Penso que uma pessoa sem caráter é uma pessoa sem personalidade. Ela é chata, aborrecedora. O que acham vocês?


Laura-Maria1

Uma pessoa sem caráter é uma pessoa que não é confiável.


Vassilis3

In greek where from comes the word "carater, character" it means "conjunto de características, set of features".


Jailee_thor

Any native english speakers to comment on the use of the word "character" in this sentence? is it correct? thanks!


keithokeplinger

In English, we would most likely say "He does not have a good character." Character (behavior, individuality, a persons qualities, etc.) can be either good or bad. In English "a character" can also refer to an odd, amusing, brash, or iconoclastic person, e.g., "He's quite a character."


HeresZhanny

Mostly agree, but we can say "This old chair/guy has a lot of character." Or, to make it negative, "This chair/guy doesn't have any character. It's/He's just old!" It's more about an appealing quality. To not have character in this sense just means boring or plain, not necessarily bad. "He does not have a good character," makes him sound dubious. Yeah it's nitpicking, but....


Tony979198

What is wrong with this translation "she does not have a character"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.