1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do girls eat?"

"What do girls eat?"

Translation:लड़कियाँ क्या खाती हैं?

December 31, 2018

11 Comments


AnesceDrem

In which situations does kya come as the first word or second in an inquisitive sentence? I thought the order was irrelevant?


vinay92
Mod

When क्या is used as 'what', it is placed right before the verb in the sentence. This means that it would generally come after the subject.

क्या may also be used to turn a statement into a yes/no question. This corresponds to questions using Do/Is/Are etc in English. In this usage, क्या is always placed in the very beginning of the sentence. For example, you can turn the statement तुम अच्छे हो (You are good) into क्या तुम अच्छे हो? (Are you good?).


Jade-Marie9

Thanks I needed this


CathyIsAwesome

Isn't लड़को feminine plural as well as लड़कियाँ? How do I know when to use one over the other?


vinay92
Mod

लड़कियाँ is the feminine plural.

लड़का-Masculine singular, लड़की-feminine singular, लड़के-masculine plural and लड़कियाँ-feminine plural.

You might be confusing them with the oblique case forms which are to be used when the word is followed by a postposition. These are:
लड़के-Oblique masculine singular, लड़की-obl. feminine singular, लड़कों-obl. masculine plural and लड़कियों-obl. feminine plural.


NikhilMeht522320

what is difference on ladkiya and ladke?


vinay92
Mod

Ladkiyan - Girls (plural of ladki)
Ladke - Boys (plural of ladka)


Seb_aur_kela

Can someone teach me how to type the little cap on: लड़कयां? I can only see this little dot, is this the same as the cap?


vinay92
Mod

ँ is called the 'chandrabindu' (moon-dot symbol).

It depends on the keyboard you're using.
On the INSCRIPT keyboard, you get it by typing the SHIFT key with ं, on the Android Hindi keyboard you get it by long-pressing the ं key etc.


ph.LBJqsT

I feel the question odd to ask anybody but for learning examples its okay. what do you think ??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.