"What do girls eat?"

Translation:लड़कियाँ क्या खाती हैं?

December 31, 2018

5 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Isn't लड़को feminine plural as well as लड़कियाँ? How do I know when to use one over the other?

December 31, 2018

vinay92

लड़कियाँ is the feminine plural.

लड़का-Masculine singular, लड़की-feminine singular, लड़के-masculine plural and लड़कियाँ-feminine plural.

You might be confusing them with the oblique case forms which are to be used when the word is followed by a postposition. These are:
लड़के-Oblique masculine singular, लड़की-obl. feminine singular, लड़कों-obl. masculine plural and लड़कियों-obl. feminine plural.

December 31, 2018

PradeepRaj720795

कैसा रहा

January 16, 2019

AnesceDrem

In which situations does kya come as the first word or second in an inquisitive sentence? I thought the order was irrelevant?

March 30, 2019

vinay92

When क्या is used as 'what', it is placed right before the verb in the sentence. This means that it would generally come after the subject.

क्या may also be used to turn a statement into a yes/no question. This corresponds to questions using Do/Is/Are etc in English. In this usage, क्या is always placed in the very beginning of the sentence. For example, you can turn the statement तुम अच्छे हो (You are good) into क्या तुम अच्छे हो? (Are you good?).

March 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.