1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann ist wichtig."

"Der Mann ist wichtig."

Translation:The man is important.

April 5, 2013

30 Comments


ctanis4

Whenever i hear wichtig i think bigwig :P


JonRusesky

This is actually helpful for memorizing, thanks!


Violet-Zhang

"g" sounds like "ch" ~


matan4il

It's a regional thing. In some dialects of German, it does. In others, it sounds like "g".


Violet-Zhang

Thank you! You really learn much,haha!


matan4il

Bitte sehr! ^_^


igilama

There is a typo here: "That mad is important." - mad instead of man!


myra

fixed thanks!


Hohenems

This isn't the place to report it. There is a tab/button/box next to the comments tab. Use that to report it.


ni7

"wichtig" doesn't mean also heavy?


dnovinc
  • wichtig = important
  • schwer (as karina_cc said) = heavy

karina_cc

I thought heavy was 'schwer'?


misswhitneyx

I keep getting wichtig and richtig mixed up when listening to the sentence :(


rzim005

I find the voice recording tricky to understand because I'm used to pronouncing words that end like this (wichtig, salzig, zwanzig) with a G sound ('ig') instead of a 'ch'. I know its regional, and the 'ch' is high German, but it's still tricky!


rosario_renata

Why is "the man is big" wrong here? The translation tooltip give the word "Wichtig" as either important or big, so why big is wrong? Do I miss something?


Red_Dragon_413

Big as in size. I don't think the site works with context.


ecclesiazusae

I got wrong for spelling man with one n :(


AlphaxAnon

Is there an equivalent of "the important man"?


pedro.bamb

Wichtig means important for describing humans only (like someone of value, like the principal of a college or CEO of a company) or works also for objects and other matters (like "this research is very important")?


rosario_renata

According to PONS (http://de.pons.com), "wichtig" can be attributed to general subject/object, ranging from person to belongings or certain situations.


samarch94

possible English conjugate to witty (wichtig)? Any linguists here? I expected German to have a lot more conjugates in English than just numbers, essential words, and occasional random ones.. little did I know 1500 years of separation can so incomprehensively differentiate one language :/


xthez

I believe wichtig is closer to the English weighty (influential) than witty, but I'm not an expert so feel free to take that with a grain of salt.


YousefAbuZahra

does G at the end of the words always sound like " Ch " ? cause that's the case in the word " Salzig " too.


rzim005

Its regional. Some people will say the G with a G sound


EstherBesther

thats because in different regions, german is spoken differently. :P :) :0 :|


sschantz

cant the sentence also say this man is important????


pritish4

I just make a guess that english of wichtig is important. Its correct. I am very happy.


greeny.hd

I hear v tih i dont know how to say it!!!


synder-fade

hey! so i am currently in German 3 at my school and we always used wichtig as "correct" such as in, "Das ist wichtig" does it have two meanings?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.