"Der Mann ist wichtig."

Translation:The man is important.

4/5/2013, 3:33:51 PM

30 Comments


ctanis4

Whenever i hear wichtig i think bigwig :P

5/15/2014, 6:21:05 PM

JonRusesky

This is actually helpful for memorizing, thanks!

2/11/2015, 3:27:08 AM

Violet-Zhang

"g" sounds like "ch" ~

4/10/2014, 12:14:54 PM

matan4il

It's a regional thing. In some dialects of German, it does. In others, it sounds like "g".

5/19/2014, 10:27:43 PM

Violet-Zhang

Thank you! You really learn much,haha!

5/24/2014, 9:44:25 AM

matan4il

Bitte sehr! ^_^

5/24/2014, 11:01:45 AM

igilama

There is a typo here: "That mad is important." - mad instead of man!

4/5/2013, 3:33:51 PM

myra

fixed thanks!

4/5/2013, 4:37:09 PM

Hohenems

This isn't the place to report it. There is a tab/button/box next to the comments tab. Use that to report it.

4/5/2013, 4:22:24 PM

ni7

"wichtig" doesn't mean also heavy?

5/24/2013, 12:21:31 PM

dnovinc
  • wichtig = important
  • schwer (as karina_cc said) = heavy
8/8/2013, 10:01:20 AM

karina_cc

I thought heavy was 'schwer'?

6/22/2013, 8:42:49 AM

misswhitneyx

I keep getting wichtig and richtig mixed up when listening to the sentence :(

6/18/2014, 1:43:39 PM

DonMartin1

Ich auch. :(

8/18/2014, 9:09:45 PM

rzim005

I find the voice recording tricky to understand because I'm used to pronouncing words that end like this (wichtig, salzig, zwanzig) with a G sound ('ig') instead of a 'ch'. I know its regional, and the 'ch' is high German, but it's still tricky!

9/17/2014, 4:07:33 AM

rosario_renata

Why is "the man is big" wrong here? The translation tooltip give the word "Wichtig" as either important or big, so why big is wrong? Do I miss something?

12/13/2014, 7:55:51 AM

Red_Dragon_413

Big as in size. I don't think the site works with context.

6/6/2015, 4:30:41 PM

ecclesiazusae

I got wrong for spelling man with one n :(

4/5/2014, 8:06:08 PM

AlphaxAnon

Is there an equivalent of "the important man"?

6/10/2014, 8:38:21 PM

pedro.bamb

Wichtig means important for describing humans only (like someone of value, like the principal of a college or CEO of a company) or works also for objects and other matters (like "this research is very important")?

3/24/2015, 1:11:02 PM

rosario_renata

According to PONS (http://de.pons.com), "wichtig" can be attributed to general subject/object, ranging from person to belongings or certain situations.

3/24/2015, 1:36:04 PM

samarch94

possible English conjugate to witty (wichtig)? Any linguists here? I expected German to have a lot more conjugates in English than just numbers, essential words, and occasional random ones.. little did I know 1500 years of separation can so incomprehensively differentiate one language :/

7/15/2014, 12:21:49 AM

xthez

I believe wichtig is closer to the English weighty (influential) than witty, but I'm not an expert so feel free to take that with a grain of salt.

10/6/2014, 12:09:57 PM

YousefAbuZahra

does G at the end of the words always sound like " Ch " ? cause that's the case in the word " Salzig " too.

8/24/2014, 9:21:56 PM

rzim005

Its regional. Some people will say the G with a G sound

9/17/2014, 4:05:12 AM

EstherBesther

thats because in different regions, german is spoken differently. :P :) :0 :|

2/14/2015, 4:25:04 PM

sschantz

cant the sentence also say this man is important????

4/19/2015, 9:02:27 PM

pritish4

I just make a guess that english of wichtig is important. Its correct. I am very happy.

8/13/2015, 11:40:14 AM

greeny.hd

I hear v tih i dont know how to say it!!!

8/14/2015, 6:27:06 PM

synder-fade

hey! so i am currently in German 3 at my school and we always used wichtig as "correct" such as in, "Das ist wichtig" does it have two meanings?

9/1/2015, 12:14:58 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.