1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto ana afya nzuri"

"Mtoto ana afya nzuri"

Translation:A child has good health

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


5vZSXEt5

English native speakers, is it ok to use health as a noun here? Doesn't it sound weird to "have a good health", instead of "being very healthy"?


AGreatUserName

I think it's fine to say "The child has good health." (Note, you can't say "a good health". "Health" is an uncountable noun.) It's much more natural to say "The child is healthy" though.


machieng

it does sound a bit strange. The version I'm more familiar with is to be of good health. But for this translation, 'a child is healthy' should suffice

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.