"We write to you."

Translation:Nous vous écrivons.

April 5, 2013

9 Comments


italiaoo

Shouldn't the following be accepted as correct: "Nous écrivons à toi"?

September 16, 2013

ArkanGaulson

I think a fair few of us are wondering about this.

March 30, 2014

jippertje

Why not: nous écrivons à toi? Toi means you.

March 5, 2014

Arnauti

What would it be like if we wrote letters to 'vous'?

April 11, 2013

Arnauti

OK I got that in the next sentence: nous vous écrivons. Sounds kind of funny.

April 11, 2013

dro151

would nous tu ecrivons also be correct here?

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No, the "t' " contraction is mandatory with verbs starting with a vowel. Besides, it's not "tu" that is used, it's "te".

  • "Nous te faisons confiance."
  • "Nous t'adorons"
April 5, 2013

SMess

Why is it incorrect to say nous ecrivons a tu/vous? Is it that "te" is "to you" and "tu" is "you"?

December 27, 2013

TalebSh

Yes ; " Tu " is generally a pronoun means you like "Je,Nous ...etc" In English Par example : Tu manges , Tu aime and in formal way we don't put an apostrophe instead of the vowel Par example : Tu aide ; We haven't deleted the vowel like J'aime and Te is generally translated like " Je t'aime " I love you we don't need absolutely to translate it To + ..

February 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.