"Kami memakai kemeja putih di hari Jumat."

Translation:We wear white shirts on Fridays.

December 31, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulHBZ

Is this mosque attire?


Kalesalad69

No! On Wednesdays we wear pink!


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Malay Jumaat, from Classical Malay Jumaat (“Friday”), from Arabic اَلْجُمْعَةُ‎ (al-jumʿatu).


hectorlqr

The Arabic means Friday, but it also means to come together, i.e: the day for community prayer (if I'm not mistaken).


kylaye

Kami memakai pakaian merah muda di hari Selasa


PhoebeChan964549

sounds like kind of campaign...


Brian260733

"We wore white shirts on Friday." Past tense is ok, right?


FTDhanter

we wear white shirts on fridays


c3trash

Is hari required for the days of the week?


YaizaHoms

Why is 'shirts' and not only one shirt?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.