1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I slept for nine hours."

"I slept for nine hours."

Translation:Saya tidur sembilan jam.

December 31, 2018

4 Comments


Ceri947554

It is the word 'for' before a time


Pix54

I tried “Saya sudah tidur selama sembilan jam.” It was incorrect. I thought ‘sudah’ to indicate past tense, and while not strictly necessary is it wrong per say? Or does my sentence mean something different? Thanks, Indon gurus!


thatonebeckfan

Saya tidur utk sembilan jam!?!?!?!?!? MENGAPA TAK!?!?!?!??!? GAK GUE!?!?!?!? GAK :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.