"I slept for nine hours."

Translation:Saya tidur sembilan jam.

December 31, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ceri947554

It is the word 'for' before a time


Pix54

I tried “Saya sudah tidur selama sembilan jam.” It was incorrect. I thought ‘sudah’ to indicate past tense, and while not strictly necessary is it wrong per say? Or does my sentence mean something different? Thanks, Indon gurus!


Daveduck

Either "untuk" or "selama" is correct here. This needs to be updated to allow those answers.


gabrielcereal

Saya tidur utk sembilan jam!?!?!?!?!? MENGAPA TAK!?!?!?!??!? GAK GUE!?!?!?!? GAK :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.