"Ich danke für die Blumen."

Translation:Thank you for the flowers.

April 5, 2013

22 Comments


BB__

Can someone actually say this in German, omitting the "dir"/"Sie"?

April 5, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I've seen/read/heard on Duo it works. Just saying "Danke" can mean "Thank you". "Ich danke" = "I thank you". The you part is implied/understood.

April 5, 2013

christian

Hohenems is right. Note that this sentence could also be understood as an idiom meaning "Thanks for nothing".

April 5, 2013

BB__

Thanks for the idiomatic meaning, that's good to know!

April 5, 2013

wataya

There is also some piece of culture related to the expression ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtX2OVhdmQ8

April 5, 2013

beilum

I've actually started singing the melody in my head when I read the sentence :) Thx for the link!

June 13, 2013

ACardAttack

The Duo question translating it to English had no dir/Sie in it

February 20, 2015

honglog

should i use accusative after für

May 6, 2013

wataya

yes

May 6, 2013

dfhlbcdfvklcdjl

The word ich is not being translated? Shoul it not be "i thank you" or something?

October 22, 2017

biggles9

I think I've also heard "Danke für die Blumen" when it meant "Thank you for the compliment". Is this also a correct translation?

December 23, 2014

Triunn_Maegin

How would one say "I am thankful for the flowers"?

July 26, 2018

Minervas37

"Ich bin dankbar für die Blumen"

April 12, 2019

Lorasaur1

I answered "I say thanks for the flowers". The program said it should be "I give thanks for the flowers", which isn't something an English speaker would say, at least not around here.

August 28, 2018

dfhlbcdfvklcdjl

Ich is not being translated. Should it no be "I thank". The other translating exercise when you go from English to german does not use ich but its the same translation

October 22, 2017

feroxargentea

The translation should accept "I say thank you for the flowers", not "I thank for the flowers", which is horrible English.

May 9, 2018

Minervas37

that would be

"Ich sage: Danke dir für die Blumen."

April 12, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Why put Ich if you don't say I in English.

December 9, 2018

Bryan100984

I thank you for the flowers

March 14, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Who is getting flowers because it's definitely not me.

March 16, 2019

Minervas37

Btw this is a german saying.

if someone compliments you or praises your work on a project and you think it's too much, you could introduce the answer with this phrase.

"Danke für die Blumen, but in return I can't cook." or "[...], but Marc did well too."

April 12, 2019

steinmetz1208

I have typed this in correctly several times and it keeps telling me i am wrong and will not let me progress.

September 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.