"मेरी माँ तैर रही हैं ।"

Translation:My mother is swimming.

December 31, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SrikanthRa11

Can i say " meri maa theirthy hai"


vinay92

It's a different tense.

मेरी माँ तैर रही हैं = My mother is swimming - Present continuous tense

मेरी माँ तैरती हैं = My mother swims - Simple present tense


ph.dYaa0S

Oh thank you i had this doubt for a long time


sweety25523

Y meri instead of mere


vinay92

मेरी is the feminine form and is used because माँ is feminine.


Emily918476

Hello, so y use hain and not hai ? (hain being more polite?)


vinay92

Words referring to people older than you are treated as if they were plural in order to be respectful. This is why it's conjugated with the plural form हैं.

You use मेरी both for singular and plural feminine nouns so that remains as it is.


ph.4MRy9W

Because it's female gender in Hindi it's like he or she in English


arianajohn130068

Floating means swimming why they gave me wrong


CBlondie

Floating and swimming are two different actions in English


jyothish1337

But in Hindi both are the same verb Anyways I didn't get the option for floating


ph.yDaFHQ

I am from India


KannanAhlu

Yes they are different


ph.IaJOAo

My mother is swiming

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.