1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी माँ तैर रही हैं ।"

"मेरी माँ तैर रही हैं "

Translation:My mother is swimming.

December 31, 2018

8 Comments


SrikanthRa11

Can i say " meri maa theirthy hai"


vinay92
Mod

It's a different tense.

मेरी माँ तैर रही हैं = My mother is swimming - Present continuous tense

मेरी माँ तैरती हैं = My mother swims - Simple present tense


arianajohn130068

Floating means swimming why they gave me wrong


CBlondie

Floating and swimming are two different actions in English


sweety25523

Y meri instead of mere


vinay92
Mod

मेरी is the feminine form and is used because माँ is feminine.


Emily918476

Hello, so y use hain and not hai ? (hain being more polite?)


vinay92
Mod

Words referring to people older than you are treated as if they were plural in order to be respectful. This is why it's conjugated with the plural form हैं.

You use मेरी both for singular and plural feminine nouns so that remains as it is.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.