"E kelekiko au ʻoe."

Translation:I will text you.

2 months ago

14 Comments


rabelon

The "E" indicates a command form. But for 1st person singular, it is equivalent to giving oneself a command. Consider the identical in the 2nd person singular command. "E hele ‘oe i ka hale." [I command] you [to] go home. "E hele au i ka hale." Literally, I command myself to go home. But the common translation is more like "I will go home." It sounds like future tense. "E kelekiko au," "I command myself to text," implies it will happen sometime into the future, but is really just a command; might not happen. As Kaimana said, true future tense, "E kelekiko ana au," basically says the same thing, "I will text you," and so the "ana" is dropped in this particular case. (But not every case).

As RonRGB says, the future tense applied to 2nd person singular, looks like "E kelekiko ana ‘oe ia‘u." You WILL text me. It is no longer a command; it is definitely the future. I feel that Kaimana is correct for this prompt, the English translation is slightly off. Sorry for the wordy explanation.

1 month ago

Nico838548

Where does the future form in this come from?

2 months ago

GayleKilde

same question - there arent any future tense markers

2 months ago

KaimanaSoliai

There are no future tense markers. I do believe that the given hawaiian phrase should’ve been written differently

2 months ago

DABurnside

This statement flummoxed me, so I looked up "E." Here it is: It marks not only the imperative mood, but also the intentive mood, stating my intent to text you. So it doesnʻt make it the future tense the way we are accustomed to think, itʻs just that the intent involves the future in a way.

2 months ago

Nico838548

Also how do you know when you have to use "iā"? Does it just come with certain verbs that you have to learn or is there another rule?

2 months ago

KaimanaSoliai

“iā” is used to proceed an object when that object is either a person’s name or a pronoun.

2 months ago

Nico838548

Thank you very much :)

2 months ago

KaimanaSoliai

He mea iki ;)

2 months ago

AlanAbonyi
Plus

How do you tell the difference between present and future?

2 months ago

RonRGB

In this case, (E) can be a marker for the future. However, it has a less definite commitment to the time frame.

Note: Difference between (e verb ana) and (e).

(E) often translates as (will) while (e verb ana) often translates as (going to).

(E) kelekilo au iā ʻoe. = I will text you.

(E) kelekilo (ana) au iā ʻoe. = I am going to text you.

1 month ago

KaimanaSoliai

Typically future is written “e (verb) ana” but in this sentence, the “ana” was dropped, which really makes me think it was just not written correctly in the first place. Or their English translation is slightly off.

2 months ago

Nico838548

"E uku au i ka pila" was accepted as "i shall pay the bill". Why is "i shall text you" not accepted here? Should it not be accepted in both cases or has it just been forgotten here?

2 months ago

KaimanaSoliai

I do believe that this is incorrectly translated? Because a future tense marker is not technically present in the hawaiian sentence

2 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.