"These people will give me food."

Translation:ये लोग मुझे खाना देंगे।

December 31, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shan547279

What's wrong Duo? I have the EXACT sentence as above, you said it's incorrect but yet repeat my sentence word-for-word. Please tell me what's going on!


Gigi

Did the same thing to me.


JerryCurry3

Everybody, please take note!

Duolingo developers do not monitor these forums. They're for students just like you and me to help EACH OTHER out.

Regarding this particular question:

  • There seem to be a lot of people reporting problems which the rest of us don't see. You should report this through the "Report" mechanism or through Duolingo's bug-tracking system (look it up in the main Duolingo forum).

In general:

  • Duolingo developers will never see questions you post here.
  • Duolingo will never fix problems you complain about here, unless you also report them.
  • Only other students will read your posts.
  • Other students will try to help you, but they can't see your answers unless you copy and paste them here.

Spread the word.

I put a lot of time into this particular issue (even though I'm just a student.:-) ) about 5 months ago and never reproduced the problem or came up with any ideas what the problem might be.


DianaGauta

Jerry, thanks so much for alerting students to what should be done when experiencing a problem in Duolingo. Students should also be very careful to check their answer against the posted answer. I have had times when I was absolutely sure my answer was correct only to find on closer inspection that I missed something small.


BHAGWATIag5

why you are send me big message send a small messages


insta.try_123

Same happened to me, but for the second time it was ok!


ph.3craQM

I have given right answer why you are telling me wrong


DianaGauta

Still have problems with my answer being marked wrong when it actually exactly as above.


JerryCurry3

Next time it happens, can you paste your answer here? Don't type it again - copy it from the edit control and paste it. Sometimes, it's an issue where there's sensitivity to exactly how something was typed.


Beth205297

I tried this but it wont let me c & p.


BHAGWATIag5

WHO ARE YOU DIANA GAUTA


Talal916

Yeah this is wrong I think


Jose883487

My answer is same as Duolingo


DianaGauta

Was your answer marked correct or incorrect?


JerryCurry3

I'm playing around and using मुझको wherever Duolingo would use मुझे. I keep getting called wrong.

I thought मुझे (mujhe) and मुझको (mujhko) were interchangeable. Am I wrong, or does Duolingo need to add more acceptable answer variations?


SURYAPRATA939276

You're right. मुझे and मुझको are interchangeable.


shriyasaraf1

Mujhko is wrong hindi.......there is no such word as mujhko in hindi


JerryCurry3

Perhaps there is a regional dialect thing going on here?

Definition of mujhko: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/मुझको

Explanation of contractions, e.g. mujhko vs mujhe: https://taj.oasis.unc.edu/Hindi.Less.06/grammar02.html

Cheers,

:-J


DavidSHoel

This is still a problem. I have the exact sentence as the answer and it is marked wrong. And its been a year since first reported


JerryCurry3

If you run into it again, copy what you typed and paste it here.

Sometimes, it's an encoding issue where the text visually looks the same but isn't represented by the same characters.

And when that's the case, often one of the software engineers among us can figure out what's going on.

I've had no problems with this question, except when I was messing around with potential alternate answers.

FYI, I'm on a US English Windows 10 system and I've installed Microsoft's Hindi language support on it. Nowadays, I don't use the word bank anymore - I only type. When posting issues like yours, it sometimes helps to note your platform and workflow.


Amirtha241503

Its the same thing


DavidSHoel

I again was marked wrong when I wrote correctly.I am not typing but using the words provided for selection. i tried to copy my answer but the my answer now is grayed out. I am working on a Mac, version 10.14.3


RahulDayan

I have typed the correct answer what's this duolingo


Varsha31052005

Duolingo,I had typed correctly but you said it's wrong. How?


vinay2020

Did the same to me ad well


MurthyTS2

Hi, The answer I had given was exactly same as the correct answer given after marking my answer as wrong. To understand the issue better, I could send the screenshot wherein both the information were available.


PradeepVM

I have exactly the same words as given in duolingo and it is wrong!


PradeepVM

I have the exact sentence as above. They mark it wrong, Duolingo. Is it because you spend too much time on the league system? I see that many others have the same complaint. I have borrowed the opening sentence from Shan547279.


Sana641400

Did the same !! What's wrong???


ph.UBnbhZ

Why is my answer wrong? Even though it is correct.


insta.try_123

The same happened to me too


Radha999639

I said the correct answer


Alex874024

Duo. It was right.


KulsumArra

My sentence wassame

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.