Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him."

Translation:Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero es muy joven para él.

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


senorashuster

Can't you say "tan" for "too"?

8
Reply4 years ago

PieLover2

We've got a dora lover over here!

6
Reply4 years ago

LiamWeyand0

Who isnt a dora lover

0
Reply9 months ago

tiagoon
tiagoon

tan = so

0
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

tan means "as" or "so"

0
Reply4 years ago

Jibrah

why would aquella be wrong? Isn't it another way to say 'that", just further away?

7
Reply4 years ago

MykeBarron

Yeah, I'm with you... Why not aquella??

1
Reply4 years ago

patriot76

i'm frustrated that i translated every other word correctly but am still getting por/para wrong. i guess i'll get it eventually

5
Reply4 years ago

hlnmecca

Why cannot you use por el

4
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Recently found that when you are giving an opinion you use para. Here's the example given " Opinion: Para mí es demasiado crudo. (For me it’s too rare.)" I think that is why 'por' isn't used here.

3
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Recently found out that one meaning of "para" is "in order to." Since then I've been using "por" for everything else. Thanks for another rule for when to use "para."

0
Reply4 years ago

nolamanblog.com

So, how old exactly is the woman? Anyway, why doesn't demasiado change to demasiada when referring to a woman?

4
Reply4 years ago

patrickburk1988

Demasiado only changes according to gender when it's used as an adjective (meaning "too much" or "too many") that modifies a noun. e.g. Tengo demasiadas faldas.

Here, though, demasiado is used as an adverb that modifies the adjective joven. And as with most adverbs, it doesn't change according to number or gender.

5
Reply4 years ago

HuckleSmothered

Why is tan not used here? As in, "pero es tan joven para él"

3
Reply4 years ago

sarapa22

Because it isn`t a comparative

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I felt that 'ella' should be inserted after pero. Without it I feel the sentence is incomplete in English.

2
Reply5 years ago

danniellesmith

Because it is the same subject (that woman), just like in English, you don't need to repeat it; however, we wouldn't use a comma. That woman is very pretty but too young for him. vs That woman is very pretty, but she is too young for him.

4
Reply4 years ago

Rakudajin

But good to mention - in many similar cases duolingo rejects answers with no "she" ;o)

1
Reply4 years ago

CrtTam
CrtTam

OMG yes! Plus it was my last try... how exactly does this work, shouldn't it be accepted??

2
Reply4 years ago

FreakBeater

You felt wrong ;)

-1
Reply4 years ago

nikita.japra

why is demasiada not acceptable here if the subject is feminine?

2
Reply4 years ago

Z.Z.
Z.Z.

why cannot you use "mas joven"

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because más joven (with accent) means "younger" or "more young."

5
Reply5 years ago

sommerm

Lago is correct. Más joven would mean "but is younger than him." (Mas without the accent is another word which means "but" (just like pero), you really have to be careful with the accent here.

2
Reply5 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

Esa vs Ese. Is the only difference feminin versus masculin respectively?

0
Reply4 years ago

dominicsvatos

Yes, correct

0
Reply4 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

And Eso? How is it different from Esa and Ese?

0
Reply4 years ago

dominicsvatos

Eso is neutral (meant for ideologies and such), whereas esa is feminine and ese is masculine. The eso and ese (as well as esto and este) demonstratives are counter-intuitive.

2
Reply4 years ago

veeqdee

My translation reads "está demasiado". Why not "es demasiado", if "es muy joven" works?

0
Reply4 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

Does this mean that "muy" means both "very" and "too"? Wouldn't this be very confusing and ambiguous? Can somebody let me know which meaning is more common, and suggest an alternative for the less common meaning?

0
Reply4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Why can't "menor" be used instead of "joven"

0
Reply4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

I believe "menor" is an adjective meaning "younger". Like, "younger sister/hermana menor". Whereas "joven" is a noun that means young. "Her sister is young/Ella hermana es joven."

1
Reply4 years ago

GabrielJor5

Pero es tambien jovem para él.

0
Reply4 years ago

popo.alice

why not 'bonito 'instead of 'bonita'

0
Reply4 years ago

sarapa22

Because "ella" is femenine

1
Reply4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Why isn't the"es"after pero understood as in Englisg?

0
Reply4 years ago

HayrullahE1

I just wrote ...pero ella es.. And the bastard killed another owl of mine :@

0
Reply4 years ago

johnkachuba

Why is the second "es" necessary? Why not simply "Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero muy joven para el?"

0
Reply4 years ago

jagmicker

What is wrong with "por el"? Why is that wrong? It's always great to be told that you are wrong, with absolutely no explanation ad to why! No explanation just makes it more difficult in the future! ... just when you thought you were learning something!

0
Reply4 years ago