"That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him."

Translation:Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero es muy joven para él.

April 5, 2013

48 Comments


senorashuster

Can't you say "tan" for "too"?

October 29, 2013

PieLover2

We've got a dora lover over here!

December 21, 2013

WeyandLiam

Who isnt a dora lover

November 12, 2017

tiagoon

tan = so

June 5, 2014

RastaFerrari

tan means "as" or "so"

June 25, 2014

Jibrah

why would aquella be wrong? Isn't it another way to say 'that", just further away?

October 11, 2013

MykeBarron

Yeah, I'm with you... Why not aquella??

November 12, 2013

patriot76

i'm frustrated that i translated every other word correctly but am still getting por/para wrong. i guess i'll get it eventually

February 21, 2014

hlnmecca

Why cannot you use por el

September 14, 2013

rmcgwn

Recently found that when you are giving an opinion you use para. Here's the example given " Opinion: Para mí es demasiado crudo. (For me it’s too rare.)" I think that is why 'por' isn't used here.

September 14, 2013

LindaHill

Recently found out that one meaning of "para" is "in order to." Since then I've been using "por" for everything else. Thanks for another rule for when to use "para."

January 8, 2014

nolamanblog.com

So, how old exactly is the woman? Anyway, why doesn't demasiado change to demasiada when referring to a woman?

December 4, 2013

patrickburk1988

Demasiado only changes according to gender when it's used as an adjective (meaning "too much" or "too many") that modifies a noun. e.g. Tengo demasiadas faldas.

Here, though, demasiado is used as an adverb that modifies the adjective joven. And as with most adverbs, it doesn't change according to number or gender.

March 19, 2014

HuckleSmothered

Why is tan not used here? As in, "pero es tan joven para él"

January 24, 2014

sarapa22

Because it isn`t a comparative

April 15, 2014

rmcgwn

I felt that 'ella' should be inserted after pero. Without it I feel the sentence is incomplete in English.

June 22, 2013

danniellesmith

Because it is the same subject (that woman), just like in English, you don't need to repeat it; however, we wouldn't use a comma. That woman is very pretty but too young for him. vs That woman is very pretty, but she is too young for him.

September 26, 2013

Rakudajin

But good to mention - in many similar cases duolingo rejects answers with no "she" ;o)

March 2, 2014

CrtTam

OMG yes! Plus it was my last try... how exactly does this work, shouldn't it be accepted??

March 4, 2014

FreakBeater

You felt wrong ;)

October 8, 2013

nikita.japra

why is demasiada not acceptable here if the subject is feminine?

January 21, 2014

Z.Z.

why cannot you use "mas joven"

April 5, 2013

Iago

Because más joven (with accent) means "younger" or "more young."

April 5, 2013

sommerm

Lago is correct. Más joven would mean "but is younger than him." (Mas without the accent is another word which means "but" (just like pero), you really have to be careful with the accent here.

May 8, 2013

Jbauer1414

Esa vs Ese. Is the only difference feminin versus masculin respectively?

October 13, 2013

dominicsvatos

Yes, correct

October 19, 2013

Jbauer1414

And Eso? How is it different from Esa and Ese?

October 20, 2013

dominicsvatos

Eso is neutral (meant for ideologies and such), whereas esa is feminine and ese is masculine. The eso and ese (as well as esto and este) demonstratives are counter-intuitive.

October 20, 2013

veeqdee

My translation reads "está demasiado". Why not "es demasiado", if "es muy joven" works?

December 19, 2013

Tristan.D

Does this mean that "muy" means both "very" and "too"? Wouldn't this be very confusing and ambiguous? Can somebody let me know which meaning is more common, and suggest an alternative for the less common meaning?

January 30, 2014

AwkwardCactus

Why can't "menor" be used instead of "joven"

February 2, 2014

MrHalfpenny

I believe "menor" is an adjective meaning "younger". Like, "younger sister/hermana menor". Whereas "joven" is a noun that means young. "Her sister is young/Ella hermana es joven."

February 6, 2014

GabrielJor5

Pero es tambien jovem para él.

February 10, 2014

popo.alice

why not 'bonito 'instead of 'bonita'

March 7, 2014

sarapa22

Because "ella" is femenine

April 15, 2014

EleanorVBC

Why isn't the"es"after pero understood as in Englisg?

March 12, 2014

HayrullahE1

I just wrote ...pero ella es.. And the bastard killed another owl of mine :@

March 18, 2014

johnkachuba

Why is the second "es" necessary? Why not simply "Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero muy joven para el?"

March 24, 2014

jagmicker

What is wrong with "por el"? Why is that wrong? It's always great to be told that you are wrong, with absolutely no explanation ad to why! No explanation just makes it more difficult in the future! ... just when you thought you were learning something!

April 3, 2014

aristotlefan

Why is "cara" not accepted for "pretty"?

April 4, 2014

sarapa22

"Cara" means face or expensive, depending on the meaning

April 15, 2014

aristotlefan

Interesting. I was thinking of the "dear, beloved, affectionate" definition (#2 under the adjective definitions on spanishdict.com), but I was misunderstanding it's use and thought it meant "pretty."

April 15, 2014

MarekMatys

Why isnt "agradable" acceptable?

June 22, 2014

colin72

why is esa mujer es muy bonita, pero ella es demasiado joven para él. the problem appears because i wrote ella in the second part of the sentence..

June 26, 2014

SueMeyers

SpanishDict translates 'she is too young for him' as 'ella es demasiado joven para él'. Why would 'muy' be used which means very?

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.