1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That woman is very pretty, b…

"That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him."

Translation:Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero es muy joven para él.

April 5, 2013

47 Comments


senorashuster

Can't you say "tan" for "too"?


PieLover2

We've got a dora lover over here!


WeyandLiam

Who isnt a dora lover


RastaFerrari

tan means "as" or "so"


Jibrah

why would aquella be wrong? Isn't it another way to say 'that", just further away?


MykeBarron

Yeah, I'm with you... Why not aquella??


patriot76

i'm frustrated that i translated every other word correctly but am still getting por/para wrong. i guess i'll get it eventually


hlnmecca

Why cannot you use por el


rmcgwn

Recently found that when you are giving an opinion you use para. Here's the example given " Opinion: Para mí es demasiado crudo. (For me it’s too rare.)" I think that is why 'por' isn't used here.


LindaHill

Recently found out that one meaning of "para" is "in order to." Since then I've been using "por" for everything else. Thanks for another rule for when to use "para."


nolamanblog.com

So, how old exactly is the woman? Anyway, why doesn't demasiado change to demasiada when referring to a woman?


patrickburk1988

Demasiado only changes according to gender when it's used as an adjective (meaning "too much" or "too many") that modifies a noun. e.g. Tengo demasiadas faldas.

Here, though, demasiado is used as an adverb that modifies the adjective joven. And as with most adverbs, it doesn't change according to number or gender.


HuckleSmothered

Why is tan not used here? As in, "pero es tan joven para él"


sarapa22

Because it isn`t a comparative


rmcgwn

I felt that 'ella' should be inserted after pero. Without it I feel the sentence is incomplete in English.


danniellesmith

Because it is the same subject (that woman), just like in English, you don't need to repeat it; however, we wouldn't use a comma. That woman is very pretty but too young for him. vs That woman is very pretty, but she is too young for him.


Rakudajin

But good to mention - in many similar cases duolingo rejects answers with no "she" ;o)


CrtTam

OMG yes! Plus it was my last try... how exactly does this work, shouldn't it be accepted??


nikita.japra

why is demasiada not acceptable here if the subject is feminine?


Z.Z.

why cannot you use "mas joven"


Iago

Because más joven (with accent) means "younger" or "more young."


sommerm

Lago is correct. Más joven would mean "but is younger than him." (Mas without the accent is another word which means "but" (just like pero), you really have to be careful with the accent here.


Jbauer1414

Esa vs Ese. Is the only difference feminin versus masculin respectively?


Jbauer1414

And Eso? How is it different from Esa and Ese?


dominicsvatos

Eso is neutral (meant for ideologies and such), whereas esa is feminine and ese is masculine. The eso and ese (as well as esto and este) demonstratives are counter-intuitive.


veeqdee

My translation reads "está demasiado". Why not "es demasiado", if "es muy joven" works?


Tristan.D

Does this mean that "muy" means both "very" and "too"? Wouldn't this be very confusing and ambiguous? Can somebody let me know which meaning is more common, and suggest an alternative for the less common meaning?


AwkwardCactus

Why can't "menor" be used instead of "joven"


MrHalfpenny

I believe "menor" is an adjective meaning "younger". Like, "younger sister/hermana menor". Whereas "joven" is a noun that means young. "Her sister is young/Ella hermana es joven."


Major_Gabriel

Pero es tambien jovem para él.


popo.alice

why not 'bonito 'instead of 'bonita'


sarapa22

Because "ella" is femenine


EleanorVBC

Why isn't the"es"after pero understood as in Englisg?


HayrullahE1

I just wrote ...pero ella es.. And the bastard killed another owl of mine :@


johnkachuba

Why is the second "es" necessary? Why not simply "Esa mujer es muy bonita, pero muy joven para el?"


jagmicker

What is wrong with "por el"? Why is that wrong? It's always great to be told that you are wrong, with absolutely no explanation ad to why! No explanation just makes it more difficult in the future! ... just when you thought you were learning something!


aristotlefan

Why is "cara" not accepted for "pretty"?


sarapa22

"Cara" means face or expensive, depending on the meaning


aristotlefan

Interesting. I was thinking of the "dear, beloved, affectionate" definition (#2 under the adjective definitions on spanishdict.com), but I was misunderstanding it's use and thought it meant "pretty."


MarekMatys

Why isnt "agradable" acceptable?


colin72

why is esa mujer es muy bonita, pero ella es demasiado joven para él. the problem appears because i wrote ella in the second part of the sentence..


SueMeyers

SpanishDict translates 'she is too young for him' as 'ella es demasiado joven para él'. Why would 'muy' be used which means very?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.