"टमाटर लाल है।"

Translation:The tomato is red.

December 31, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deepika949168

Is "the tomatoes are red" wrong for this question


vinay92

Yes. For the plural form, you need to use हैं instead of है.


Vapourous

Thanks didn't know that


PragyaTriv5

Yes, cause it is said in singular form in hindi


Aditya2

Can 'Tamatar laal hothi hai' be used instead?


vinay92

Yes, if you're making a general statement about tomatoes. But since टमाटर is masculine you need to use होता not होती.


ph.ZlPTWx

noooooooooo!!!!!


Malatimanjari

'A tomato is red' was marked wrong, even though it is also correct.


ph.VmRa9H

Because if we only say टमाटर we mostly mean tomatoes in general


Aakhil6

Sorry! This is no way related to the above one as I dont know the appropriate place where to post it. Anyway my doubt is regarding the letter कै () For Hindi words, the कै, (ऐ) is pronounced as 'kai' always as in 'कैसे', etc. But for English loanwords like cancer, the vowel ऐ behaves differently like cancer as कैंसर as kyaanser not as kynsar or kainsar , bank as बैंक as byaank not as bynk or baink , etc.. Why is it so???


vinay92

Are you sure you are pronouncing कैसे correctly, especially since I see from your bio that you speak other Indian languages?

The pronunciation of ऐ in classical Sanskrit is like the vowel in 'kite'. ஐ in Tamil and ఐ in Kannada/Telugu are pronounced somewhat similarly. However, the vowel has shifted in Hindi.

There is some regional variation in the pronunciation of ऐ (and औ) in Hindi and the above pronunciation (and of औ like in 'house') is mostly limited to Dravidian language native speakers (and probably Marathi speakers though I'm not sure about that).

The standard pronunciation of ऐ in Hindi is the same as that of the vowel in the English pronunciation of 'bank' and is denoted as æ in IPA. Many people also pronounce it like the vowel in 'pen' (this vowel is traditionally written as ऍ in Devanagari but is conflated with ऐ in Hindi) which is denoted by ɛ in IPA.


Aakhil6

Oh my god!
I used to pronounce कै (ऐ) as the vowel in 'kite' (similar to ఐ). Never I thought कैसे would be pronounced as k(yaa)se as in bank or k(e)se as in pen.

One more if कैसे is pronounced as kes(ay) then could you please give a clue on how the vowel ए is pronounced?

I thought ए is pronounced as ay in late, may.


vinay92

'Late' and 'may' are pronounced in two ways in English depending on the accent- either with a single long vowel or with a diphthong. The long vowel is the same as ए.

Anyway, since you know Telugu, it is pronounced exactly the same as 'ఏ'. The shorter form of the vowel (ఎ in Telugu) does not exist in Hindi but is written as ऎ in Devanagari.


Aakhil6

Hello Vinay92 ! Thanks for taking your time for the clarifications and btw can you please my query below. So, in standard Hindi, the ऐ is sometimes pronounced as æ or ɛ. And btw if it's pronounced as ɛ then basically it's the shorter form of ए (that is ऎ) as in k(e)s(ay) where (e) is basically ऎ, am I right?


vinay92

ऎ has the exact same vowel sound as ए (written as e in IPA) but is shorter. ɛ is a sound midway between e and æ.

You can see the difference between e and ɛ in this video- https://youtu.be/PiFqQhKFmE4?t=25


arawind96

Why is it "The tomato is red" and not "tomato is red"


mayflower015

'The tomato is red' sounds more grammatically correct, that's probably why


ph.2zfU82

Any Indian's ? And orange's Are not red they're orange


NavaneethMridul

oh yeah ! I thought tomatoes were Blue LoL


Anku....3400

Yes. The tomato is red.


ph.QRGx2X

The tomato is red


[deactivated user]

    Just the is missing this is not fair


ph.zwWDqf

    She was just thinking about how much you can be done with


ph.zwWDqf

    She was just thinking about how much you can be done with


RiyaRao10

    Bus yhi glti ho jati phle shi krke dubara glt ho jata yhi confusen mitani h


HimaniWowW

    Tomato red hi hotein he


ph.6HOYZE

    manai shi likha par galat aa rha h


ph.Gi4TT5

    My answer is right


ph.HXkuED

    Checpoint 2 nhi ha

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.