"The key is on the floor."

Translation:Aia ke kī ma ka papahele.

December 31, 2018

2 Comments


RonRGB

Which one to use before a noun like word, KA or KE = the or the

[Memory hint: ke ao = the cloud ]

Ke is used with ALMOST all noun like words used with k, e, o, or a. (ke kelepona = the telephone, ke ea = the rule, ke one = the sand, ke alanui = the street)

NOTE: the [ ʻ ] ʻokina is not included in this group. (ka ʻōpū = the stomack, ka ʻanakala = the uncle)

(Some words break the rule: ke pākaukau = the table )

December 31, 2018

Charissa447724

Is there any difference between ma and i, like one is used with people, or does it matter?

April 27, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.