1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I don't want to see the capt…

"I don't want to see the captain."

Translation:HoD vIlegh vIneHbe'.

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


TARDISToni

This looks like a new sentence structure that we haven't studied yet as of the Adjectives level of the course. We've worked with "wanting" nouns as direct objects, but not with sentences or clauses as objects.

That said, having two verbs conjugated with the first person prefix (and that are not combined with an 'ej into a compound sentence) feels very odd. Are we dealing with a "I do not want ... THAT I see the captain" structure here? If so, don't we need something like an 'e' to mark the subordinate sentence as an object?

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

This looks like a new sentence structure that we haven't studied yet as of the Adjectives level of the course. We've worked with "wanting" nouns as direct objects, but not with sentences or clauses as objects.

You're right; this sentence should probably not appear at this point but rather in the "Sentences as Objects" unit.

I'll see whether I can move it.

...should be done now.

Are we dealing with a "I do not want ... THAT I see the captain" structure here?

That's right.

If so, don't we need something like an 'e' to mark the subordinate sentence as an object?

No; the verb neH "want" is special in that respect -- it does not use 'e'.

(There are historical [out-of-universe] reasons for this behaviour based on a reanalysis of a sentence from a film.)

So "I hope to see the captain" is HoD vIlegh 'e' vItul but "I want to see the captain" is just HoD vIlegh vIneH.

Both are literally something like "I hope that I will see the captain / I want that I will see the captain", but the sentence with neH does not use 'e'.

(Perhaps you can compare this to sentences such as "I know that you are right / I know you are right" where you can leave out "that" in English. With neH, you have to leave it out :D)

December 31, 2018

TARDISToni

Interesting ... yet another exception to learn. :D Thanks for all the extra info, mizinamo!

January 16, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.